초록 열기/닫기 버튼

웹 기반 동적 적응형 스트리밍 방식은 동적으로 변화하는 대역폭에 따라 적응적으로 품질을 조절하면서 다운로드 받는 비디오 스트리밍 서비스이다. 이러한 품질 조절 방식은 높은 비트 에러율과 채널의 끊김 같은 변화의 요소가 많은 무선 환경에서는 사용자의 체감 품질을 저하시키는 원인이 된다. 따라서 무선 환경에서도 높은 체감 품질로 끊김 없이 비디오 스트리밍 서비스를 제공할 수 있는 방법이 필요하다. 본 논문에서는 기존 웹 기반 동적 적응형 스트리밍 방식의 문제점을 분석하여 잦은 네트워크 변화에도 품질 변화를 최소화하면서 안정적으로 스트리밍 할 수 있는 버퍼 상태 기반 적응형 알고리즘을 제안한다. 제안하는 알고리즘은 버퍼에 남아있는 양과 청크의 개수를 고려한 상태별 동작 알고리즘이다. 실험을 통해 본 논문에서 제안하는 알고리즘이 무선 환경에서 기존 방식보다 사용자 체감 품질을 더 향상 시키는 것을 확인한다.

Dynamic adaptive streaming over HTTP is a video streaming service that adjusts the qualities of video chunks according to dynamically varying throughput between server and client. This adaptive quality control method causes degradation of QoE in wireless environments with factors such as high bit error rates and frequent channel disconnections. Therefore, there is a need to provide video streaming services seamlessly with high QoE even in a wireless environments. In this paper, we analyze the problems of the existing adaptive streaming over HTTP method and propose an algorithm, refereed to as Buffer State-base Adaptation Algorithm, that can provide stable streaming service by reducing the frequency of quality changes in wireless environments. The proposed algorithm is a state centric algorithm considering both the amount of bytes and the number of chunks in the client-side playback buffer. The results of our experiments confirms that the proposed algorithm improves QoE for video streaming service over HTTP in wireless environments as compared with conventional schemes.