초록 열기/닫기 버튼

정부의 예산은 시민의 세금을 기반으로 한다는 점에서 공적인 목적을 위해서 활용되어야 한다. 하지만 현재 재량수준이 매우 높은 업무추진비에 대한 감시와 통제는 미약한 실정이다. 그 결과 선출된 공직자들이 업무추진비를 사적 혹은 정치적 목적으로 유용하고 있다는 문제가 지속적으로 제기되고 있다. 이번 연구는 실제로 정치적 요인이 업무추진비에 영향을 미치는지에 대하여 광역자치단체장 수준에서의 분석을 목표로 했다. 분석결과에 따르면 정치적 경쟁 수준, 3선 여부 등의 변수가 전체 예산에서 업무추진비가 차지하는 비중과 연관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 자치단체장을 견제해야할 지방의회는 적어도 업무추진비에 대해서는 그 역할이 미흡한 것으로 보인다. 이러한 연구결과는 업무추진비에 대한 더 높은 수준의 정보공개와 제도적 통제가 필요함을 시사한다.

The Business Promotion Expenses is a unique budget item in South Korea. A local government governor has a vast discretion for its expenditure. The item aims to accelerate the policy implementation on which the governor focuses. Misuse of the item occurs by the governor’s political decision with their discretion for their interest. This study tries to figure out an effect of political condition on the Business Promotion Expenses on budgeting. According to the result, a percentage of the vote which was gained by the current governor at last election and their candidate chance for next election have correlated with the portion of the item on the whole budget significantly. The result can be explained by the fact that a governor who encounters more competition or less support situation on an election is motivated to expand the item for their political interest. Also, a governor who has a chance to be a candidate on next election tends to expand the item for their interest. South Korea has adopted independent local council to check the governor’s deviation. However, it does not work for the Business Promotion Expenses expansion. Thus, introducing a system to monitor the governor’s misuse of the item is recommended.