초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구에서는 기업의 소유구조로 측정되는 지배구조가 불성실공시에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴보았다. 구체적으로 기업의 소유구조를 대용할 수 있는 최대주주지분율이 불성실공시 지정, 벌점 및 제재금 부과에 미치는 영향에 대해 실증적으로 분석하였으며, 추가로 이러한 분석결과가 유가증권시장 상장유형에 따라 유의한 차이가 존재하는지에 대해서도 살펴보았다. 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 최대주주지분율이 불성실공시법인 지정 여부, 벌점 및 제재금과 비선형적인 관계가 존재하여 이해일치가설과 이익침해가설을 모두 반영하는 효과가 나타났다. 둘째, 유가증권시장 상장유형에 따라 최대주주지분율이 불성실공시법인의 지정, 벌점 및 제재금에 미치는 영향에 유의한 차이가 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 유가증권시장 상장유형에 따른 이익조정 유인, 기업지배구조 수준과 공시관행 및 공시정책 등의 구조적인 차이에 기인한 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 즉, 상대적으로 최대주주와 소액주주 사이의 대리인비용이 클 것으로 예측되는 코스닥시장에서 최대주주지분율의 비선형적인 관계가 보다 유의하게 나타나는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 본 연구결과는 최대주주와 경영자 그리고 최대주주와 소액주주 사이에 발생할 수 있는 이해관계와 대리인비용 문제를 보다 구체적으로 살펴볼 수 있다는 점에서 경제적으로 큰 의미가 있을 것으로 판단된다. 또한 공시정보를 산출하고 이용하는 투자자 및 관련 당사자들에게 불성실공시와 관련된 추가적인 정보를 제공함으로써 공시정보의 유용성을 높이는데 기여할 것으로 기대된다. 구체적으로 투자자들은 의사결정 시 본 연구결과를 평가하여 불공정공시 기업예측 등에 대한 투자정보로 활용할 수 있으며, 거래소와 감독기관 입장에서도 불성실공시 관련 규정의 개정 및 제재 수준 결정 등에 활용하거나 유가증권시장과 코스닥시장 상장법인에 따라 차별적으로 적용할 수 있는 제도적 장치 마련 등에 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

This study examines the effect of corporate governance on unfaithful disclosure. Specifically, this study empirically analyzes the impact on the designation of unfaithful disclosure, penalty scores and sanctions, focusing on the largest shareholder ownership that can substitute the ownership structure of the company. In addition, we examines whether there is a significant difference depending on the type of securities market. The sample consists of non-banking firms(8,059 firm-years) with a December fiscal year-end listed on the KOSPI and KOSDAQ market over 2013-2017. Empirical findings are summarized as follows: (i) The largest shareholder ownership has a nonlinear relationship with the designation of unfaithful disclosure, penalty scores and sanctions. But foreign ownerships don’t have a significant effect on the designation of unfaithful disclosure, penalty scores and sanctions. (ii) According to the type of securities market, there was a significant difference in the effect of the largest shareholder ownership on the designation of unfaithful disclosure, penalty scores and sanctions. This can be interpreted as a result of structural differences in the level of corporate governance, disclosure practices, and disclosure policies according to KOSPI and KOSDAQ market. The results in this study will contribute to improve the overall usefulness and transparency of disclosure information by providing additional information related to unfaithful disclosure to investors and related parties. Specifically, investors can evaluate and use the results of this study in making decisions. Exchanges and supervisory authorities can also use the results to establish and revise unfaithful disclosure rules that can be applied differentially to the KOSPI and KOSDAQ markets.