초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구의 목적은 우리나라 요양시설 입소노인의 주 돌봄 제공자의 우울 정도를 조사하고 이에 영향을 미치는 관련요인을 파악하기 위해 시도되었다. 연구방법은 서술적 조사연구로, G도에 위치한 5개의 요양시설 입소노인의 주 돌봄자를 대상으로 시행되었으며 수집된 자료는 SPSS/WIN 25.0 progiam을 이용하여 208명의 설문지를 분석하였다. 연구결과 요양시설 입소노인 주 돌봄자의 우울에 차이를 보인 특성은 확대가족인 경우, 요양시설 입소 기간이 5년 미만이며 입소 결정자가 가족이며 입소비용이 많고, 요양시설까지의 거리가 1시간 이내, 요양시설 서비스에 만족하지 못할 때 우울 정도에 유의한 차이를 보였다. 따라서 향후 요양시설 입소노인 주 돌봄자의 우울 경감을 위한 간호중재 프로그램의 개발과 적용에 유용한 기초자료가 되리라 본다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the depression of the main caregivers for the elderly in Korea by using a descriptive survey study. A total of two hundred eight participants who admitted at five nursing homes located in G city were analyzed using SPSS 25.0. There was a significant difference in depression according to general characteristics: higher level in extended family in family type. Participants showed significantly higher level of depression in cases of less than five years’ hospitalization periods or Decision maker of elderly’s hospitalization high level burden for expenses among caring related characteristics. They also had higher level of depression in cases of high level burden for expenses. less than 60 minute in commuting time, or non-satisfaction for nursing home service among caring related characteristics. Although we need more evidences through future studies, the findings from this study will be useful in the development of nursing intervention program for reducing the depression of the main caregivers for elderly population.