초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 일련의 방법을 조합하여 차선의 라인모델을 추출하는 과정을 제안한다. 첫째로, 호모그래피(homography)에 기반한 영상와핑(warping)을 통하여 영상내에서 차선영역내에 존재하는 픽셀들을 검출하기 용이하도록 변환하는 것을 제안한다. 두 번째로, 에지검출과 HSL (Hue, Saturation, and Lightness) 변환을 이용하여 차선후보픽셀들을 안정적으로 추출하는 방법을 제안한다. 세 번째로, 선택영역을 활용하는 방법을 통하여 차선후보픽셀들 중에서 오류픽셀들을 제거하는 방법을 제안한다. 네 번째로, 차선픽셀들을 이차다항식 함수로 모델링하는방법을 제안한다. 제안한 방법의 유효성을 검증하기 위하여, 다양한 조명조건과 노이즈 하에서 취득한 차량용 블랙박스영상을 이용하였다. 실험결과는 제안한 방법은 색상이나 에지만을 기반으로 하는 방법들에서 나타나는 문제점들을 극복하고 비교적 저가의 컴퓨팅 환경하에서 다양한 조건의 영상에 대하여 프레임 당 약 0.6초 이내에 차선픽셀들을 추출하고 차선라인모델을 생성할 수 있음을 보여준다.

This paper presents a procedure to extract lane line models using a set of proposed methods. Firstly, an image warping method based on homography is proposed to transform a target image into an image which is efficient to find lane pixels within a certain region in the image. Secondly, a method to use the combination of the results of edge detection and HSL (Hue, Saturation, and Lightness) transform is proposed to detect lane candidate pixels with reliability. Thirdly, erroneous candidate lane pixels are eliminated using a selection area method. Fourthly, a method to fit lane pixels to quadratic polynomials is proposed. In order to test the validity of the proposed procedure, a set of black-box images captured under varying illumination and noise conditions were used. The experimental results show that the proposed procedure could overcome the problems of color-only and edge-only based methods and extract lane pixels and model the lane line geometry effectively within less than 0.6 seconds per frame under a low-cost computing environment.