초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 초등학교 교사, 학부모, 학생들의 영어 디지털교과서의 수업과 가정에서의 활용에 대한 인식과 언어기능별 인식을 살펴보았다. 초등학교 교사 38명, 학부모 75명, 학생 89명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시했고, 교사 4명을 대상으로 심층 면담을 시행했다. 연구 결과를 살펴보면, 먼저, 교사, 학부모, 학생의 디지털교과서 경험과 활용도는 낮은 편이었다. 그러나 디지털교과서를 서책형 교과서의 보조수단으로 도입해 수업 시간에 활용하는 것에는 대부분 찬성했다. 교사와 학부모의 경우 디지털교과서 활용 여부가 선호도에 영향을 주지 않았지만, 학생들은 디지털교과서를 사용한 경험이 있는 경우 디지털교과서를 수업시간에 활용하는 것을 선호했다. 교사와 학부모의 이해도와 관심도는 모두 낮은 편이었는데, 이해도에서는 교사가 학부모보다 유의미하게 높은 반면, 관심도는 학부모가 교사보다 유의미하게 높았다. 다음으로 교사, 학부모, 학생 모두 영어 디지털교과서가 학습에 대한 흥미를 유발하지만, 디지털기기 활용으로 인한 시력저하를 우려했다. 마지막으로, 교사, 학부모, 학생 모두 언어 4기능을 영어 디지털교과서를 활용해 발전시킬 수 있을 것으로 보았다. 특히 디지털교과서의 영상 및 애니메이션을 활용할 것을 기대하면서 듣기 기능이 디지털교과서 활용에서 가장 효과적일 것으로 보았고, 음성 언어가 문자 언어보다 영어 디지털교과서로 학습하기에 효과적일 것으로 인식했다. 본 연구결과의 시사점은 영어 디지털교과서는 학습자의 흥미를 유발하고 학습을 촉진시키는 다양한 양질의 콘텐츠와 효과적인 기능이 개발되어야 하며, 학생들이 학교나 가정에서 영어 디지털교과서를 적절하게 활용할 수 있도록 지원이 필요하다는 점이다.

This study aimed to examine the perceptions that teachers, parents, and students hold regarding the use of elementary English digital textbooks (EDT). The participants included 38 elementary teachers, 75 parents, and 89 elementary students. The survey was conducted with all the participants and the interview was done with four teachers. The findings are as follows: First, the experiences of teachers, parents, and students in using EDT were limited. However, they had positive view on the use of EDT in classrooms. In particular, students who experienced English lessons with EDT preferred to use EDT in their classrooms. Second, both the teachers and parents had fairly low understanding and interest in EDT. However, the teachers had significantly higher understanding than the parents while the parents exhibited significantly higher interest than the teachers. All the groups agreed that using EDT in classes would improve students’ interest in English learning, but they worried that the prolonged use of digital devices would negatively affect the students’ eyesight. Lastly the participants felt that all 4 basic language skills could be nurtured using EDT. In particular, the participants perceived the use of animation in EDT as a beneficial tool for improving listening comprehension and found EDT to be more helpful for speaking skills over writing skills. Such findings imply that various high-quality contents and effective functions of EDT should be developed to promote the students’ interest and learning. More support is needed to facilitate appropriate use of EDT in classrooms and at home.