초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구의 목적은 자녀양육 과정에서 아버지들이 갖는 원가족 경험의 의미를 살펴보기 위한 것이다. 이를 위해 영아부터 성인까지의 자녀가 있는 30-50대 아버지 9명을 목적 표집하여 개별 심층면담을 통하여 자료를 수집하였다. 수집된 자료를 Colaizzi(1978)가 사용한 분석 방법을 활용하여 분석한 결과 4개의 범주와 10개의 하위범주로 분류하였다. 연구결과 첫째, ‘원가족 아버지를 통해 아버지상을 정의하다’에서는 전형적인 아버지상의 전이, 새로운 아버지상의 추구로 나타났다. 둘째, ‘원가족 아버지의 모습을 그대로 닮아가다’에서는 유일한 아버지 모델의 굴레, 자녀양육을 위한 참고서로 나타났다. 셋째, ‘원가족 아버지라는 산을 넘어가다’에서는 아버지를 객관적으로 바라보기, 내 안에 있는 아버지 깨닫기, 원가족으로부터 분리되어 아내와 하나 되기로 나타났다. 넷째, ‘원가족 아버지와의 관계를 다시 만들어가다’에서는 뒤늦게 깨달은 아버지의 사랑, 조금씩 풀려가는 아버지에 대한 원망, 자녀를 매개로 한 아버지와의 관계 회복으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과는 보다 긍정적인 자녀양육을 위해선, 아버지가 자신의 모습을 스스로 고찰하여 원가족과 관련된 그림자를 인식하고 원가족으로부터 분화하는 기회를 가짐으로써 원가족에 대한 부정적인 감정을 해소하고 자신을 좀 더 이해하려는 노력이 필요함을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the meaning of the original family experience of fathers in child rearing. For this reason, we collected nine fathers from 30 to 50 who have children from infants to adults and gathered materials through individual deep interviews. The collected data were analyzed by Colaizzi(1978)' method and classified into four categories and ten sub-categories. The results of this study are as follows: First, 'defining father's image through the original family father' showed 'a typical father's metastasis' and 'a new father's image pursuit'. Second, 'looks like the original family father' is 'bridle of the only father model' and 'a reference book for parenting'. Third, in 'crossing the mountain as the original family father', it appeared that 'observing the father objectively', 'realizing my father in me', and 'being separated from the original family and becoming oneness with the wife'. Fourth, in 'making a new relationship with the original family father', 'the father's love realized late', 'the resentment of the father gradually loosened', and 'the restoration of the relationship with the father through the child'. The results of this study suggest that for more positive parenting, it is possible to recognize the shadows related to the original family and to differentiate them from the original family by examining their own figure to solve the negative feelings about the original family and to understand themselves more suggesting that efforts are needed.