초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구의 목적은 국제개발에서 고등교육의 역사적, 개념적, 정책적 맥락을 점검하고 지속가능발전의 맥락에서 민관협력으로서 우리나라 국제개발 고등교육 프로그램의 함의를 살펴보는 데 있다. 국제개발 고등교육 프로그램은 교육 및 연구 인프라, 정책컨설팅, 장학금 제공 및 연수 등의 형태로 우리나라 국제개발에서 중요한 역할을 해왔음에도 불구하고 국내에 관련 연구가 부재하며, 관련 프로그램의 사회적 역할에 대한 학술 및 정책 담론에 대한 논의가 부족하다. 본 연구의 목적은 지속가능발전의 맥락에서 국제개발에서의 고등교육의 사회적 역할을 고찰하고 SDGs 목표와의 연계 속에서 우리나라 고등교육 국제개발의 방향을 모색 하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 학술 및 정책 관련 문헌 분석을 수행했으며, 아울러 국제개발에서 고등교육의 사회적 역할에 대한 국제적, 국내적 논의를 검토하였다. 또한 우리나라 공적개발원조 사업 중 민관협력사업의 형태로 수행되고 있는 아카데미협력 프로그램을 사례연구로 선정하여 문헌분석, 참여기관 설문조사, 전문가 및 원조 기관 면담 조사, 프로그램 참여기관 면담 조사 등의 방법을 적용하여 분석하였다. 분석 결과 사례 프로그램은 전 지구적 개발목표인 새천년개발목표(MDGs) 및 지속가능발전목표(SDGs)와의 연계가 꾸준히 고려되었으며, 프로그램 참여자의 국제개발관련 지식강화와 같은 성과가 발견되었다. 그러나 공여기관 고등교육 프로그램이 제도적, 재정적, 행정적 지속가능성 측면에서 가지는 한계 및 해외사업을 민관협력으로 구현하는 과정에서 국내 대학 및 연구소의 현실적·구조적 한계가 뚜렷이 확인되었다. 결론적으로 향후 우리나라 고등교육 협력사업의 근간은 불평등을 해소하고 인류의 가치 있는 삶을 추구하고자 하는 지속가능발전의 차원에서 ‘고등교육의 전 지구적 사회적 역할과 책임에 대한 기관차원의 인식강화’가 동반되어야 함을 강조하였다. 아울러 단발적이며 한시적으로 진행되는 고등교육 국제개발협력 프로그램의 구조적 한계를 극복하기 위해 이에 대한 본격적인 학술적·정책적 논의와 함께 파트너들의 협력과 실천이 병행되어야 함을 제안하였다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the historical, conceptual and policy context of higher education in international development cooperation, and to examine the implications of Korea’s international higher education programs in the context of sustainable development. To this end, this study reviews policy and academic related literatures and international and national discussions on the roles of higher education in international development. In addition, this study analyzes the KOICA’s flagship academic cooperation program, which is carried out under the public-private cooperation projects in Korea. The case study examined the program itself and 52 implemented proejcts, while using mixed methods such as literature review, questionnaire survey and individual and focus group interviews with stakeholder from experts, aid agencies and project executing universities and research institutes. This study finds that the case of the program consistently considered linkages with the international initiatives such as MDGs and SDGs, and has contributed to knowledge achievement of participants in terms of international development. However, there are the structural limitations of Korean universities and research institutes in terms of institutional, financial and administrative sustainability as well as a lack of strategic discussions on social responsibilities of the HEIs. In conclusion, the study emphasizes the need for the institutional, organizational and leadership awareness of global social responsibilities of higher education as well as expanding discussions in regards to relevant policy discussions.