초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 중년의 어머니가 아들의 군 입대에 대해 갖는 심리・사회적 의미를 파악하려는연구이다. 아직까지 아들의 군 입대로 인한 모-자간의 분리 경험이 어머니들의 중년기 발달에 어떤 영양을 미치는지 실증적으로 알려진 바는 없다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 중년의 어머니들이 일시적인 모자간의 분리 경험을 어떻게 겪어내는지를 그들의 입장과 시각에서 조명해보고자 질적 연구방법을 활용하였다. 연구 참여자들은 아들을 군대에 보낸 어머니로서 서울시에 거주하고 있는 중년 여성 20명이다. 이들은 아들의 입대라는 일시적 분리 사건을 서로다르게 경험하고 있다. 어머니들의 아들과의 분리에 대한 정의와 현재의 적응 상태를 중심으로 하여 연구 참여 어머니들을 ‘분리 수용형’, ‘양가적 유형’, ‘분리 거부형’으로 분류하였다. 분리 수용형은 입대로 인한 분리를 긍정적으로 정의하여 수용하고 따라서 현재의 감정 상태도 안정적인 어머니들이다. 양가적 유형은 아들과의 분리로 인해 상당히 오랫동안 고통스러워한 반면, 한편으론 아들의 군 생활 경험에 대해 긍정적인 평가를 하기도 하는 양면성을 보이는 어머니들이다. 소수이지만 분리 거부형은 아들과의 분리에 대해 주로 부정적으로 평가하고 시간이 흘러도 노심초사하고 있는 어머니들이다. 이런 서로 다른 경험에는 아들과의 분리에 대한 의미 부여, 준비 여부, 사전 분리 경험, 대체 역할 및 활동, 주위의 정서적 지지,아들의 군 생활 적응 등의 요인이 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study was to explore how mothers in middle-age experienced their son’s separation due to the mandatory services in the army through mothers’ own perspectives. Twenty middle-aged mothers who had a son served in military obligation were interviewed in depth. They had different experiences related to separation from their sons and were classified into three types, ‘separation acceptors’, ‘ambivalents’, ‘separation refusers’. Separation acceptors positively defined that life event which caused separation from their sons temporarily, and adjusted to the transition relatively well. Ambivalent mothers reported difficulties for long days after their son left to the army, on the other hand, they appraised their son’s military experiences positively as times went by. Although refusers were very few, they evaluated separation experiences negatively and were very anxious even afterwards. Each types of mothers experienced their separation differently due to several factors such as making sense of the life event which caused son’s separation,psychological readiness, prior separation experiences, substitute roles and activities,emotional support from their families and friends, and their son’s adjustment to military life.