초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 재정분권 추진과 연계한 바람직한 광역-기초 간 세목조정 방안을 도출하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 최근의 재정분권 추진 동향을 고려하여 광역-기초 간 세목조정 방안을 제시하고, 각 방안별 세수・세입 및 형평화 효과를 분석하였다. 그 결과 광역과 기초가 자기책임의 기조 아래 효율적으로 재정을 운용할 수 있는 기반을 마련하기 위해서는 다음과 같은 대책이 강구될 필요가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 첫째, 광역-기초 간 세목조정의 방향을 우선 정립하고 그에 맞는 대안을 도출한다. 둘째, 지방소비세 인상에 따른 특별・광역시-자치구 간 잠재적인 수직적 재정불균형의 심화는 자치구 세수 확충에 초점을 둔 특별・광역시-자치구 간 세목조정을 통해 완화될 수 있다. 셋째, 향후 지방소득세 확대에 따른 잠재적인 시・군 간 세수불균형의 악화는 불형평한 시・군 세목의 도(道) 이관을 핵심으로 하는 세목조정을 통해 일부 해소될 수 있다. 넷째, 세목교환으로 기초단체세가 증가하고 광역단체세가 감소하는 경우 조정교부금 등 기존 재정조정제도를 활용하여 이러한 광역의 세수 감소 충격을 완화할 수 있다. 마지막으로 세목조정 방안에 대한 지방자치단체의 수용성을 높이기 위해서는 세입감소 자치단체에 대한 재원보전 장치의 마련이 요구된다.

This paper suggests tax assignment proposals for the reduction in vertical and horizontal revenue gaps among provincial and local governments in Korea, taking fiscal decentralization policies into account. There are five implications for the proposals as follows. First, the goal of tax assignment needs to be clarified. Second, one of our proposals that focus on higher tax revenue at the autonomous district level in metropolitan cities can reduce potential vertical fiscal imbalance induced by a future increase in a local consumption tax. Third, our another proposal that focuses on the reassignment of horizontally unequal taxes from the local governments to provincial governments can reduce potential horizontal revenue inequalities caused by a future increase in a local income tax. Fourth, with respect to a proposal favoring local governments, the existing intergovernmental transfer system can play a role of complementing the tax revenue of provincial governments. Fifth, tax assignment should entail a change in the transfer system to make it more acceptable to provincial and local governments.