초록 열기/닫기 버튼

향후 전개될 남북교류 시대를 사전에 준비하는 차원에서 접경지역 중에서 남북교류 여건이 양호한 특정권역에 남북교류거점을 조성할 필요가 있다. 중부권 접경지역은 기반시설, 지정학적 여건, 남북 거버넌스 가능성 등에 있어 다른 권역에 비해 남북교류거점으로서 유리한 여건을 내포하고 있다. 따라서 중부권 접경지역에 남북교류거점을 조성하고 이곳에 남북 접경지역관리위원회, 통일경제특구, 경원선과 금강선의 철도연결 등 남북 공동사업뿐만 아니라 유엔을 비롯한 국제기구, DMZ생태공원, DMZ평화공원 등을 입지시킬 필요가 있다. 그리고 현재 남북 긴장상태가 지속되고 있는 상황에서는 남북교류거점의 지역적 기반인 중부권 접경지역이 자체 경쟁력을 갖추도록 하기 위해서는 이곳에 속한 자치단체들이 시군통합을 통해서 수도권의 규제에서 벗어나 남북교류의 허브로서의 역량을 기르도록 해야 한다.

Establishment of Interaction Base between South and North Korea(IBSNK) in the bordering Area is needed in advance to prepare for a prospective economic cooperation of the two countries. The central part of the bordering area is preferred in building IBSNK because it has advantages in infrastructure, geopolitical condition, and possibilities in establishing governance between south and north. In this part, therefore, UN organizations and DMZ peace and ecological park as well as reciprocal projects between south and north, such as, management board of the bordering area, reunification economic special complex, and relink of railroads of Gyeongwon and Geumgang line are to be founded. In the situation where military and political tension continues between south and north, in order for the central part of the bordering area, where IBSNK is to be established, to acquire its own competitive competence, the local governments located there are needed to be merged and developed to the hub of interaction between south and north in free of the land use regulation of the Capital Area.