초록 열기/닫기 버튼

연구목적: 전자거래 발전에 따른 공급사슬의 규모 및 복잡성의 확대로 인해, 공급사슬 구조의 체계적 분석 필요성이 강조되고 있다. 본 논문은 사회연결망분석(SNA)방법이 공급사슬 네트워크 이해에 어떻게 활용되는지에 대해 탐색한다. 네트워크 관점에서의 위상적 수치와 공급망에서 관찰되는 현상을 대응시켜 보고, 나아가 실제 공급망의 어떤 특성이 수치에 반영되는지 살펴본다. 또한 SNA적 측정 항목을 실제 공급망 관리에 효과적인 지표로 사용할 수 있는 방법에 대해 논의한다. 논문구성/논리: 802개의 노드와 1255개의 링크로 구성된 경남지역 산업생태계 네트워크를 분석 대상으로 삼는다. 오픈소스 소프트웨어인 Gephi 0.9.2를 이용, 네트워크 시각화와 노드레벨의 위상적 수치분석을 통해 실제 공급망 맥락에서 네트워크를 분석한다. 결과: 근접중심성은 네트워크 구조에 따라 수치를 해석하는데 있어 추가적인 정보가 필요하다. 물류흐름의 상류에 위치한 독립적인 소규모 하위그룹에 속한 노드가 그룹 밖의 연결중심성이 높은 노드와 연결되어 있는 경우 매개중심성이 높은 경향이 있다. 현실의 공급망 맥락에서 중심성 수치를 예측력 있는 지표로 활용하기 위해서는 보완이 필요하다. 독창성/가치: 실제 네트워크 데이터를 활용한 연구가 많지 않음을 고려했을 때, 현실의 공급망을 분석한 연구라는 점에 의의가 있다. 중심성의 지표적 성격을 실제 공급망 관리에 보다 잘 활용할 수 있는 방안에 대한 제안 및 논의를 전개하였다.

Purpose: Today, supply chains are becoming bigger, more complex, and are termed as supply chain networks. This paper explores how social network analysis (SNA) methods can be applied to understand supply chain networks. We match the network perspective topological measures with supply network characteristics. Moreover, the study aims to identify the factors or real-life supply networks reflected in the metrics and how well they can role as indicators leading to effective management. Composition/Logic: The network we investigated is composed of 802 nodes and 1255 links based on survey responses from firms in the Gyeongsangnamdo region. Using open source software Gephi 0.9.2, we visualize the network and measure node-level metrics to analyze the supply network context. Findings: The results show that closeness centrality requires additional data on network structure to utilize the measures and nodes that satisfy certain conditions tend to have high betweenness centrality. Based on the observations of the network, we suggested some potential and possible use of the centrality concepts for understanding the supply chain network. Originality/Value: This study contributes by investigating a real supply network using the SNA approach. Throughout the research, we propose discussion points to approach a better managerial implication of the centralities for future research.