초록 열기/닫기 버튼

자본시장과 금융투자업에 관한 법률 제178조의 부정거래행위 금지 규제는 미국의 SEC Rule 10b-5, 일본의 금융상품거래법 제157조를 입법모델로 한 포괄적 증권사기 금지 규범으로 평가받는다. 그런데 비교적 중한 법정형에 비해 구성요건인 “부정한 수단, 계획 또는 기교”나 “위계”에 대한 용어상의 추상성 및 포괄적 사기금지 규범이라는 이해는 적용상 불명확을 초래하며, 실무에서도 명확한 해석 기준이나 한계 에 대한 논란이 많았다. 그동안 동 조항이 적용된 사례들이 있지만, 구체적 사건에 대한 결론을 확인하는 것 이상의 공통적인 해석론을 도출하기는 어려웠다고 평가한다. 특히 또 다른 포괄규정인 시장질서 교란행위금지 규제가 도입됨으로써 이들 상호 간 관계도 명확치 않다. 그런데, 최근 들어 시장의 변화에 따라 진화한 금융범죄에 효율적으로 대응하기 위한 수단으로 동 조항에 대한 보충성 보다는 중첩적 또는 병렬적 적용을 강조하기도 하고, 실제 다양한 사례에 대한 집행도 증가하고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 동 조항에 대한 추가적인 해석론이나 적용기준은 여전히 모호한 상태이므로 새삼 동 조항의 한계와 해석 및 적용기준을 되새길 현실적 필요가 있다. 최근 미연방대법원은 Lorenzo vs. SEC 사건에서 SEC Rule 10b-5의 적용이 문제된 경우 비록 직접 허위표시를 규율하는 동 조항의 (b)항에 해당되지 않더라도, (a) 및 (c)항의 용례상 포괄성을 근거로 이들 포괄 규정의 주된 책임을 인정한 바 있다. 우리 자본시장법의 부정거래 금지 규정을 확대하여 적용하여야 한다는 주장의 일부는 이 판결의 비교법적 시사점을 강조하면서 포괄 규정의 효용을 강조하고 있다. 그러나 우리 자본시장법과는 그 체계적 지위와 적용영역에 차이가 있어 단순 비교하여 수용하는 것은 신중히 할 필요가 있고, 오히려 개별법 우선의 원칙과 죄형균형을 강조한 이 판결의 반대의견을 경청할 필요가 크다. 최근 국내에서는 자본시장법상 금융투자업자의 영업행위 규제나 형법, 상법 등 타 법률위반을 동시에 부정거래행위로도 의율하는 경향이 발견되고, 자기주식 취득과 같은 시장참여행위에 대하여 그 동기를 근거로 부정성을 도출하는 사례도 발견되는 등 동 조항의 의율사례가 증가하는 추세이다. 하지만 시장참여자의 예측가능성과 부정거래금지 조항의 독자성을 고려할 때 적정한 접근인지는 다시 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 부정거래행위는 형사처벌 대상이고 부당이득액에 따라 가중처벌되며 부당이득이 필요적으로 몰수 또는 추징되는 등 법익 침해가 매우 크므로 죄형균형의 원칙이나 보충적 해석, 개별 규정 우선 적용의 고려가 더욱 필요하다고 판단된다. 아울러 피조치자나 피고인의 방어 대상이 불명확해지는 점도 우려된다. 부정거래행위 금지 규제는 죄형법정주의의 한계 등으로 개별조항에서 구체적으로 포섭하기 어려운 “부정성”이 있는 비정형적 행위들에 한하여 최후적, 보충적 수단으로 사용하되, 그 적용을 “망설이며” 집행하여야 한다. 그와 같은 집행에 이르기까지는 구체적인 자본시장법 등의 개별조항의 적용을 우선 고려해야

Article 178 of Financial Investment Services and Capital Markets Act is similar to SEC Rule 10b-5 of the United States and Article 157 of the Financial Products Transactions Act of Japan. Violation of this regulation will result in severe penalties. But “unfair means, scheme, or trick” and “deceptive scheme” are very abstract. In particular, the problem aggravated with the introduction of another comprehensive regulation, the regulation of Prohibition on Market Abuse. There is a recent argument that this regulation should be extended and applied. The reason is that it can be a means to effectively respond to financial crimes that have evolved according to market changes. Actual execution cases are also increasing. Nevertheless, further interpretations or criteria for this regulation are still unclear. Lorenzo vs. SEC is a case in which the application of SEC Rule 10b-5 to an investment advisory employee who assisted in the work of false investment recommendation documents. The case does not fall under subsection (b) of this regulation, but dismissed the plaintiff's claim because it falls under subsections (a) and (c). Those who advocate extended application argue that the ruling is important and that the comprehensive rule is useful. However, there are differences in application between SEC Rule 10b-5 in the US and Korea’s Financial Investment Services and Capital Markets Act. Therefore, there is a limit to applying the interpretation in the United States to us as it is. It is necessary to rather listen to the opposition to this ruling, which emphasizes the principle of priority on specific provisions and the balance of sin. Recently, in Korea, there are cases in which the financial investment business's conduct regulation under the Financial Investment Services and Capital Markets Act or violations of other laws such as the Criminal Act and the Commercial Act are simultaneously considered Unfair Trading. There have also been cases where the acquisition of legitimate treasury stocks is viewed as a means of Unfair Trading. However, it is necessary to reconsider whether it is an appropriate approach. The regulation on the prohibition of unfair Trading should be used as a final measure only for non-formal acts that are difficult to be specifically covered in individual clauses. Therefore the application must be enforced “with hesitation”. From this perspective, this paper will present specific application alternatives for each type that is problematic in interpretation along with recent execution cases.