초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 농촌지역 영구임대아파트에 거주하는 노인들의 자살행동(suicidal behaviors)에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 연구이다. 특히 이미 초고령사회로 진입하고 있는 농촌지역과 저소득 독거노인의 자살이 급증하고 있는 사회현상에 기반하여, 자살행동의 위험 수준에 따라 영향을 미치는 요인들을 탐색함으로서 농촌지역 저소득 노인의 자살예방을 위한 정보를 제공하고자 한다. 60세 이상 노인 211명을 대상으로 조사하였으며, 분석을 위해서는 단변량분석과 다항로지스틱 회귀분석을 활용하였다. 노인들의 자살행동의 위험 수준이 다를 때 어떤 요인들이 영향을 미치는지 파악하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 일반 노인군, 자살행동 잠재위험군, 자살행동 고위험군으로 나누어 영향을 미치는 요인들의 차이를 파악하였다. 분석결과 자살행동 잠재위험군은 교육수준에서 유의미하게 차이가 있었으며, 자살행동 고위험군의 경우는 우울과 삶의 만족, 주관적 건강인식이 유의미하게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 그동안 노인자살에 영향을 미치는 다양한 요인들에 대한 일반적이고 광범위한 연구들이 간과한 자살위험의 수준에 따라 영향을 미치는 요인을 밝히고 있다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 이를 통해 노인자살행동의 위험수준에 따라 차별화된 자살예방접근이 필요함을 제시하였다.

Despite the high suicide rates in Korea, the notion of viewing suicide as a preventable public health issue is not widely accepted. Focusing on cultural factors surrounding suicide related cognition, this study examined Koreans’ attitudes toward mental health programs for suicide prevention. In particular, based on collectivism, we investigated the relationship between the acceptance of negative emotions and suicide related cognition. Based on an online survey of 387 adults, we found that the belief that overcoming negative emotions leads to self-improvement was significantly associated with attributions on causes and treatment concerning suicide and suicidal thoughts. Such belief was also related to negative attitudes toward suicidal people. However, those with high levels of suicide knowledge were less likely to blame individuals for causes of suicide, showing more positive attitudes toward use of mental health programs for suicide prevention. That is, suicide literacy moderated the relationship between acceptance of negative emotions and suicide related cognition.