초록 열기/닫기 버튼

경작지의 과다 비료와 퇴비의 사용은 토양내 양분 축적을 증가시키며 잉여 양분은 지표유출 및 지하유출 과정을 통해 수질오염과 녹조발생 등을 유발시킨다. 또한 토양내 과다 양분축적과 함께 지속적 작물 재배는 토양의 산성화를 초래하여 토양의 물리적 구조를 변화시켜 양분의 침출을 더욱 증가시킨다. 대청호 저수구역 내 경작은 대청호의 수질에 직접적 영향을 주기도 하며, 대청댐 수위상승시 침수되어 토양 내 양분이 용출되기도 한다. 본 연구는 대청댐 저수구역 내 경작지의 물리화학적 성상을 분석하여 대청호 수질관리 대책수립에 활용가능한 기초자료를 제공하고자 수행되었다. 대청호 저수구역 경작지 토양은 잉여양분이 이동 가능한 Sandy Loam 토양으로 분류되었다. 작물별 토양내 화학적 성상은 작물별 서로 다른 시비량에 크게 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 농민의 경작방식과 미기후 변화 등도 경작지 토양의 화학적 성상변화에영향을 주는 것으로 평가되었다. 경작지 토양내 양분양은 지하수 및 인근 하천의 수질 및 대청호 주요 녹조발생에 영향을주는 것으로 나타났다. 논에서의 양분유출은 봄철 강우시 집중되었으며, 밭에서의 양분유출은 여름에서 가을까지의 기저유출 및 멀칭으로 인한 지표유출 등이 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 하천내부의 과다한 식생과 경작지의 유기성 농업잔재물도 하천의 유기물 및 영양염류 증가에 기여하는 것으로 평가되었다. 본 연구결과는 대청호 녹조발생 저감을 위한 저수구역내 경작지 관리를 위한 우선 관리지역 지정 및 관리기법 선정에 활용될 수 있다.

The excessive use of fertilizer and compost in agricultural land increases the accumulation of nutrients in soil. The surplus nutrients in soil transported through surface and sub-surface flow can lead to water pollution problems and algal bloom. Moreover, nutrient accumulation and continuous crop cultivation changes the physical structure of the soil, which increases the potential of nutrient. The cultivation in the Daecheong Lake reservoir area may have a direct effect on the lake’s water quality due to leaching and releasing of nutrients when water level rises. This research was carried out to analyze the physical and chemical properties of soil in the agricultural areas surrounding Daecheong Dam reservoir to provide basic data available for the establishment of Daecheong Lake water quality management measures. The soil of the Daecheong Lake reservoir was classified as sandy Loam, where surplus nutrients can be transported. Chemical compositions in the soil were found to be significantly affected by use of different fertilizer amounts. Nutrient outflow occurred during spring rainfall events from the rice paddy fields, whereas excess nutrients from summer to fall seasons originated from dry paddy fields. Nutrient outflow from dry paddy fields is mainly from sub-surface flow. Organic agricultural wastes from agricultural land and excessive vegetation inside the river was also evaluated to contribute to the increase in organic matter and nutrients of the river. The results can be used to select the priority management area designation and management techniques in the Daecheong Lake for water quality improvement.