초록 열기/닫기 버튼

신경망을 이용하여 OCT 영상을 분석하고 다양한 망막 질환을 자동 진단하는 것에 관한 연구들이 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 연구가 현실에 적용되기 위한 하나의 중요한 요건은 학습된 신경망이 학습에 사용된 데이터와는 다른 기기에서 생성된 데이터에 대해서도 성능의 큰 하락 없이 일반화될 수 있어야 한다는 것이다. 본 논문에서는 심층 CNN을 이용하여 OCT 영상으로부터 노년기황반변성(AMD)을 자동 진단하는 것을 다룬다. 하나의 OCT 기기로부터 획득한 데이터 셋을 이용하여 신경망을 학습시킨 후 다른 OCT 기기로부터 생산된 이미지를 테스트한 결과 상당한 성능의 하락을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이러한 성능의 하락을 방지하기 위해서 OCT 이미지를 정규화 하는 기법을 제안하고 실험을 통해 그 효과를 분석하였다. 제안한 기법은 OCT 이미지를 분할하여 망막에 해당하는 영역을 찾아낸 후 이미지 내에서 망막 영역이 수평에 가까운 기울기를 가지도록 정렬(align)하여 형태적인 측면에서 OCT 이미지를 정규화 하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 실험을 통하여 제안한 기법이 이종의 기기에서 생성된 OCT 이미지로부터 AMD를 자동진단 하는데 있어서 상당한 성능의 향상을 달성함을 보였다.

There have been active research activities to use neural networks to analyze OCT images and make medical decisions. One requirement for these approaches to be promising solutions is that the trained network must be generalized to new devices without a substantial loss of performance. In this paper, we use a deep convolutional neural network to distinguish AMD from normal patients. The network was trained using a data set generated from an OCT device. We observed a significant performance degradation when it was applied to a new data set obtained from a different OCT device. To overcome this performance degradation, we propose an image normalization method which performs segmentation of OCT images to identify the retina area and aligns images so that the retina region lies horizontally in the image. We experimentally evaluated the performance of the proposed method. The experiment confirmed a significant performance improvement of our approach.