초록 열기/닫기 버튼

기상 자료는 전국의 여러 관측소에서 지속적으로 수집되고, 기상 데이터 관리 시스템에 의하여 내부 정책에 따라 각 저장소에 분산 저장된다. 현재, 기상 자료는 사용자가 요청한 자료를 수동으로 지역 관측소들의 저장소에서 찾아 복제하여 제공된다. 이와 같은 수동적인 방식은 사람의 실수가 발생하기 쉽고, 업데이트된 기상 데이터 관리 시스템 자료들의 불일치로 데이터 무결성이 보장되지 않는다. iRODS(Integrated Rule-Oriented Data System)는 규칙 기반 데이터 그리드 시스템으로서 지리적으로 분산된 컴퓨팅 자원을 가상화를 통해 대용량 저장 인프라를 제공한다. 본 논문에서는 iRODS를 이용하여 기상 자료 제공 시스템을 설계 및 구현한다. 제안하는 기상 자료 제공 시스템은 iRODS의 가상화를 이용하여 요청한 기상 데이터의 물리적 위치를 논리적 경로로 자동 매핑하여 무결성이 보장된 기상자료를 제공한다. 또한 기상 데이터 관리 시스템의 안정성 및 보안을 위하여, 기상 자료 제공 시스템을 iRODS 내부 영역과 iRODS 서비스 영역으로 분리한다. iRODS 서비스 영역은 iRODS 내부 영역에 단방향으로만 자료를 요청할 수 있도록 설계하여 내부 자료의 직접 접근을 방지한다.

Climate data is continuously collected and stored by a climate data management system in locally distributed climate observation stations. Currently, requested climate data is retrieved from the climate observation stations and provided to users manually. This manual approach easily incurs human mistakes and cannot guarantee data integrity due to inconsistency among the updated climate data in the climate data management system. The integrated Rule-Oriented Data System (iRODS) is a rule-oriented grid system that provides an infrastructure for building massive archives through storage virtualization. In this paper, we design and implement the climate data support system using iRODS. The proposed system guarantees data integrity by automatically mapping physical locations to logical paths of climate data through iRODS storage virtualization. Moreover, we devide the climate data support system into an iRODS intra area and an iRODS service area for security and stability of the climate data management system. We prevent direct access to the intra data by designing the system that the iRODS service area can request to only read the climate data to the iRODS intra area.