초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 연구는 한국의 사회·문화적 변혁 가운데 가부장적 신앙의 가치체계와 갈등하는 여자대학생들의 자기발달에 관한 목회상담학적 연구이다. 이론적 고찰과 함께 상담사례 분석 결과를 토대로 본 연구자는 여자대학생이 ‘가정적 자기’의 범주를 넘어 ‘사회적 자기’의 확장이 요구되고, 이 과제의 효과적 수행을 위해 개인, 가족, 그리고 교회 세 주체 간의 유기체적협력이 요구됨을 주장한다. 개인–심리, 체계, 신학적 관점에 기초하여 각주체의 실천적 과제와 그 수행을 위한 삼위일체적 실천 지침은 다음으로 요약된다: 첫째, 개인은 분명한 개별성 확립과 동시에 사회적 관계를 맺을 수 있는 자기 분화의 성취가 필요하며, 이를 위해 자유를 포함한 내적자원의 적극적 활용과 책임 수용이 요구된다. 둘째, 부모는 자녀와 상호존중의 태도로 관계를 맺음으로 자녀의 분화를 촉진하도록 돕는 것이 요구된다. 셋째, 교회의 주된 과제는 사회·문화적 현실에서의 경험과 신앙 가치 사이에 화해를 돕는 것이며, 나아가 문화적 가부장주의로부터 그 신앙적 가치체계를 해방시켜 상호존중의 관계적 인간이해에 기초한 신앙 가치체계의 재확립을 견인하고, 이를 설교, 돌봄, 교육, 상담 등의 실제 사역전반에 반영하는 것이다.

This is a pastoral theological study about self development of female college students in a rapidly changing society. Followed by a theoretical examination, a case analysis is used as a method to induce a practical guideline. The study result shows that today’s female college students need to expand their social selves beyond their familial selves, and this can be achieved most effectively by the organismic cooperation among the individual, the family, and the church. Based on my integrative approach of psychological, systemic, and theological views, I propose the following guideline for the three agents as a web of existence: Firstly, the individual needs to achieve differentiation of self in intellectual, psychological, relational, and spiritual area. Secondly, parents need to develop relationships of mutual respect with their daughters to facilitate their differentiation. Thirdly, the church needs to help individuals overcome contradiction between what they believe and what they actually experience, and this task includes reconstruction of an alternative faith value system, overcoming patriarchal one, in pursuit of female development based on a Christian assertion on what it means to be human created as a relational being with equality.