초록 열기/닫기 버튼

다년간 연속적 사용으로 변화된 상토의 물리성과 펄라이트 혼합을 통한 기상률 증가가 묘삼 생장에 미치는 영향을 구명하여 상토 물리성 개선을 위한 기준을 마련하고자 본 연구를 수행하였다. 사용 전 상토(피트모스 70% + 펄라이트 30%, v/v)와 묘삼 재배를 위해 동일한 상토를 1, 2 및 3년 사용 상토를 수집한 후 물리성 차이를 확인하였다. 이후 1년 및 3년 상토에 직경 3 ‑ 5mm와 1 ‑ 3mm 규격의 펄라이트를 다양한 비율로 혼합한 후 다시 물리성을 측정하여 개선 정도를 판단하였고, 묘삼 재배실험을 통해 물리성 개선 효과를 입증하였다. 사용 전 상토와 비교할 때 묘삼 재배를 위한 상토의 사용 기간이 길어질수록 작은 입자의 비율이 증가하여 용기용수량 증가와 기상률 감소의 원인이 되었다. 1년 상토 100g당 3 ‑ 5mm와 1 ‑ 3mm 펄라이트를 각각 4 및 9g 혼합한 1+4:9 처리와 3년 사용 상토에 동일한 규격의 펄라이트를 각각 2g과 7g(3+2:7 처리) 및 4g과 9g을 첨가한 경우(3+4:9 처리) 사용 전 상토와 유사한 입경분포, 액상률 및 기상률을 보였다. 인삼 재배 실험에서 1년 사용 상토는 사용 전 상토나 1+4:9 상토와 지상부 생육의 차이가 뚜렷하지 않았다. 그러나 3년 사용 상토는 다른 처리에 비해 생장이 저조하였으며, 3년 사용 상토의 물리성을 개선한 3+4:9 처리는 3년 사용 상토보다 통계적으로 유의하게 우수한 지상부 생장을 보였다. 3년 사용 상토로 재배된 인삼 뿌리 생장도 1년 사용 상토, 1+4:9 상토 및 3+4:9 상토보다 생체중과 건물중이 유의하게 가벼웠으며, 펄라이트 혼합을 통한 상토 물리성 개선이 인삼 생장 억제를 방지할 수 있는 방법임을 확인할 수 있었다.

Objective of this study was to investigate the altered physical properties of root media by the successive cultivation with nutrient solution in multiple years and supplement effects of perlite on growth of Panax ginseng. After collecting one year, two years, and three years used media, the degrees of difference in physical properties were investigated by comparing to fresh medium [new and composed of 70% peat moss and 30% perlite (v/v)]. The 1 and 3 years used media were supplemented by the perlites with the grade of 3-5 mm and 1-3 mm in diameter and supplement rates were varied. Then, physical properties were measured again to determine the degree of improvement and to decide optimum supplemental rates. Compared to the new medium, the increased number of years in successive cultivation of Ginseng seedlings resulted in the lowered proportion of large particles and the get higher proportion of small particles. The increase in the rates of small particles resulted in the rise of container capacity (CC) and the decrease of air-filled porosity (AFP) compared to fresh medium. The treatments of 1+4:9 (one year used medium supplemented with 4 g of 3-5 mm and 9 g of 1-3 mm perlites), 3+2:7 (three years used medium supplemented with 2 g of 3-5 mm and 7 g of 1-3 mm) and 3+4:9 (three years used media supplemented with 4 g of 3-5 mm and 9 g of 1-3 mm perlites per 100 g of used medium) showed similar particle size distribution, CC and AFP to fresh medium. In the ginseng cultivation experiment, there were no significant differences between new medium and the 1+4:9 medium in the growth of above-ground tissue. The ginseng growth in root medium used for 3 years showed significant lower growth than those in new medium, but the growths in the 3+4:9 treatment showed significant improvement compared to those in the 3 years used medium. The root growth in terms of root fresh and dry weights in the treatment of three years used were also significantly lighter than those of other treatments. However, growth of Panax ginseng was significantly improved in the treatment of 3+4:9 (corrected medium of 3 years used).