초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 연구는 엽록체 DNA 내 trnL-F와 핵 리보솜 DNA내 ITS 영역의 염기서열을 근거로 제주도 재래감귤 11품종들을 포함한 전체 28종의 감귤에 대한 계통분류학적 연구를 수행하였다. 엽록체 DNA내 trnL-F 영역의 염기의 평균적 총 길이는 361.1bp이 며, 염기의 변이가 없이 보존되는 site는 354개, 변이를 보이는 site는 7개였고, 이 중 2개의 염기가 유효한 것으로 나타났다. ITS전체(ITS1-5.8S-ITS2) 영역 내 염기의 평균적 총 길이는 637.68bp이며, 염기의 변이가 없이 보존되는 site는 570개, 염기의 변이를 보이는 site는 68개였고, 이 중 25개의 염기가 유효한 것으로 나타났다. 엽록체 DNA 내 trnL-F 영역과 전체 ITS 영역의 염기서열을 이용하여 분기값과 계통관계를 분석한 결과, 대다수의 재래감귤 품종들은 유전적으로 근연관계에 있었으며 문단과 만다린과의 잡종에 의하여 얻어진 품종이라고 추정할 수 있다. 특히, 유전적, 형태학적으로 제주도 내 유일 품종이라고 추측되고 있는 ‘병귤’은 문단(‘당유자’ 등)과 만다린(‘홍귤’ 등) 품종들과의 오랜 기간 동안 교잡에 의하여 얻어진 품종이라는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 하지만 재래감귤은 재배된 시기와 주변 품종이 다르기 때문에 품종들 간의 계통분류학적 관계를 분석하는 것은 쉽지가 않다. 따라서, 이 연구 결과는 제주도 내 재래감귤 품종들의 계통관계 분석함에 있어서 기초자료로 사용 가능하리라생각된다.

This study was carried out to determine the phylogenetic relationships among 28 Citrus species,including 11 cultivars native to Jeju, Korea, based on the sequences of the trnL-trnF region inchloroplast DNA and the internal transcribed spacer (ITS) region in nuclear ribosomal DNA. Theaverage total length of the trnL-F region in chloroplast DNA was 361.1 bp, and that of the conservedsequence site was 354 bp, that of the variable site was 7 bp, and that of the parsimonious informativesite was 2 bp. The average total length of the ITS region, which contains the 5.8S rDNA region, was637.68 bp, and that of the conserved sequence site was 570 bp, that of the variable site was 68 bp,and that of the parsimonious informative site was 25 bp. Analysis of sequence divergence andphylogenetic relationships among the citrus species revealed that most native citrus cultivars wereclosely related, and these cultivars were presumed to be obtained by cross-breeding with pomelo(Citrus maxima) and mandarin (C. reticulata). In particular, the ‘Byungkyool’ cultivars, presumedto be a unique cultivar genetically and morphologically selected on Jeju island, was confirmed tohave been obtained by long-term hybridization with cultivars of pomelo (‘Dangyooja’, etc.) andmandarin (‘Hongkyool’, etc.). However, analysis of the phylogenetic relationships among citruscultivars native to Jeju was difficult due to the propagation through seedling from unknown crosscombinations long time ago. These results suggest that phylogenetic analysis could be used togenerate basic data about native citrus cultivars on Jeju island.