초록 열기/닫기 버튼

증거재판주의를 천명하고 있는 현행 형사소송법 하에서 조서, 진술서 등은 수사와 재판의 수행에 있어 중요한 증거가 된다. 진술증거는 물적증거에 비해 상대적으로 주관적 성격을 갖기 때문에, 형사소송법은 이를 증거로 사용하는 데 일정한 제약을 두고 있다. 특신상태는 수사과정에서 작성된 조서 등을 재판의 증거로 사용하기 위한 요건 중 하나다. 그런데 그 의미와 내용, 판단기준, 판단방법 등에 관해 다양한 견해들이 제시되고 있었다. 이에 본고는 구성요건적 사실과 핵심적 정황에 관한 영상녹화물의 내용과 이에 대응하는 피의자신문조서의 기재가 상이한 사안에 대하여 조서의 특신상태를 부정한 대법원 2014. 8. 26. 선고 2011도6035 판결을 특신상태에 관한 이론과 영상녹화물의 증거법적 기능에 관한 이론에 따라 해석하고, 그 의미와 문제점을 고찰해 보고자 하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같았다. 첫째, 대상 판결은 실질적 진정성립이 부정되는 대표적 예에 해당하는 원진술과 조서의 불일치를 특신상태 부정의 사유로 보았다는 점에서 다소 이례적인 것으로 평가되었다. 둘째, 대상 판결은 이후 조서들의 특신상태도 부정하였는데, 이 부분은 특신상태 평가의 부정적 지표에 이전 조서의 부진정성을 추가하였다는 점에서 의미가 있는 것으로 생각되었다. 셋째, 대상 판결은 영상녹화물을 통해 조서의 특신상태를 판단하였는데, 이 부분은 영상녹화물의 증거법적 기능에 관한 이론에 의할 때 허용되기 어려운 방법론으로 생각되었다. 다만, 대상 판결이 영상녹화물을 통해 특신상태를 탄핵한 사안이라는 점 등에서 그 타당성을 일도양단하기는 어려울 것으로 생각되었다. 특히, 현행법 하에서 대상 판결을 근거로 삼아 영상녹화물에 의한 특신상태 증명을 일반화하려는 시도가 있어서는 안 될 것이다. 한편, 대상 판결은 현재까지 추상적・다의적 개념으로 남아 있는 특신상태의 의미와 내용, 판단방법 등을 재고해 볼 기회를 제공하고, 영상녹화물에 의한 대체증명의 범위, 여타 증거법적 기능 등을 숙고해 볼 기회를 제공한 것으로 평가되었다. 본고는 방법론상의 한계로 인해 그 결과를 일반화 하는 데에는 제약이 있을 것으로 생각된다. 따라서 본고의 내용을 단정적으로 인용하거나 일반화하기보다, 특신상태에 관한 해석론과 입법론을 모색함에 있어 참고하는 선에서 활용하는 것이 바람직할 것이다

Paper-type records of suspects or witnesses are important evidences of an investigation and a trial. Under certain conditions set by Korean Criminal Procedure Law, these records are admissible in criminal courts. As one condition set by the law, a particularly reliable state element is considered quite abstract than other elements. Supreme Court 2014. 8. 26. 2011do6035 Case judged that a particularly reliable state is not proven when statements in a paper-type record of a suspect and statements in a video record of the suspect are different in criminal facts or extenuating circumstances. This study explored the case by theories on a particularly reliable state and the functions of a video record. The results may be summarized as follows. (1) In term of denying a particularly reliable state of a paper-type record of a suspect, the case is unusual because the difference between statements in a paper-type record of a suspect and original statements of the suspect is commonly considered as a reason to deny the authenticity of paper-type records. (2) The case suggested a negative index on estimating a particularly reliable state by denying particularly reliable states of following paper-type records from the authenticity of a former paper-type record. (3) The case denied a particularly reliable state through a video record, this methodology is hardly acceptable by the perspective of theories on the functions of a video record. But, it is difficult to estimate the meaning of the case because the case did not prove a particularly reliable state through a video record but deny. In this sense, the meaning of the case should not be cited as grounds for generalizing the use of video records as a channel proving particularly reliable state. Meanwhile, the case suggested the opportunity to deliberate various issues about a particularly reliable state and functions of a video record. The results of this study should not be generalized because of the limitations of methodology(literature and law review). It is recommended the readers use the results of this study not as conclusions but as references.