초록 열기/닫기 버튼

Pseudomonas syringae pv. actinidiae는 참다래에 궤양병을 일으키는 원인세균이다. 이 병원균 집단은 분자적 특성에 따라 biovar 1, 2, 3로 나누어진다. 본 연구에서는 1997년부터 우리나라에서 분리되어 순천대학교 생물학과에 보관 중인 P. syringae pv. actinidiae 균주들의 biovar를 기존에 발표된 bi-ovar에 특이적인 PCR primers를 사용하여 동정하였다. 전체 682개 균주 중 biovar 2에 속한 균주가 288개, biovar 3에 속한 균주가 394개였다. 그러나 우리나라에서 분리된 균주 중 biovar 1에 속하는 균주는 없었다. Biovar 3 균주에 의한 궤양병의 갑작스러운 발생과 확산은 이 균주가 빠른 전파력을 가지고 있음을 말해 준다.

Pseudomonas syringae pv. actinidiae is the causative agent of bacterial canker of kiwifruit. The population of this pathogen is differentiated into three biovars, biovar 1, 2 and 3, according to their molecular characteristics. In this work, we determined biovars of P. syringae pv. actinidiae strains isolated in Korea since 1997 and stored in Department of Biology, Sunchon National University, Suncheon, Korea. The biovars of P. syringae pv. actinidiae strains were determined by PCR using biovar specific primers developed previously. Of 682 strains investigated, 288 strains belonged to biovar 2, while 394 strains were biovar 3. There were no P. syringae pv. actinidiae strains belonging to biovar 1 among the strains isolated in Korea. Sudden outbreak and spreading of bacterial canker caused by biovar 3 strain suggest that this strain has character of rapid transmission.