초록 열기/닫기 버튼

In this study, the possibility of discriminating Fire blight (FB) infection tested using the hyperspectral imagery. The reflectance of healthy and infected leaves and branches was acquired with 5 nm of full width at high maximum (FWHM) and then it was standardized to 10 nm, 25 nm, 50 nm, and 80 nm of FWHM. The standardized samples were divided into training and test sets at ratios of 7:3, 5:5 and 3:7 to find the optimal bands of FWHM by the decision tree analysis. Classification accuracy was evaluated using overall accuracy (OA) and kappa coefficient (KC). The hyperspectral reflectance of infected leaves and branches was significantly lower than those of healthy green, red-edge (RE) and near infrared (NIR) regions. The bands selected for the first node were generally 750 and 800 nm; these were used to identify the infection of leaves and branches, respectively. The accuracy of the classifier was higher in the 7:3 ratio. Four bands with 50 nm of FWHM (450, 650, 750, and 950 nm) might be reasonable because the difference in the recalculated accuracy between 8 bands with 10 nm of FWHM (440, 580, 640, 660, 680, 710, 730, and 740 nm) and 4 bands was only 1.8% for OA and 4.1% for KC, respectively. Finally, adding two bands (550 nm and 800 nm with 25 nm of FWHM) in four bands with 50 nm of FWHM have been proposed to improve the usability of multispectral image sensors with performing various roles in agriculture as well as detecting FB with other combinations of spectral bands.

화상병이란 erwinia amylovora라는 강한 전염성을 보유하고 있어 감염 시 1년 내에 과수를 고사시키며 그 중심으로 반경 500m이내에 과수 재배를 불가능하게 만드는 세균성 바이러스이다. 이 화상병은 과수의 잎과 가지를 진한 갈색 또는 검은색으로 변색시키기때문에 분광학적으로 검출이 가능하다고 판단되며 이는 다중분광센서를 탑재한 무인기를 이용하는 것이 효율적이다. 그러나 다중분광센서는 적은 중심 파장과 함께 넓은 반치전폭(FWHM)을 가지고 있어 화상병에 가장 민감하게 반응하는 파장 대역을 파악하기 어렵다. 그렇기 때문에, 본 논문에서는 화상병에 감염된 잎과 가지와 비감염된 잎과 가지의 초분광 이미지를 5 nm FWHM으로 취득한 후 각각 10 nm, 25 nm, 50 nm와 80 nm FWHM로 평준화한 후 샘플을 7:3, 5:5와 3:7의 비율로 훈련데이터와 검증데이터로 나누어 의사결정트리 기법으로 최적의 파장을 선정하고 overall accuracy (OA)와 kappa coefficient (KC)를 이용한 분류 정확도 평가를 통해 배나무 화상병 검출가능성을 확인하였다. 화상병에 감염 및 비감염된 잎과 가지의 초분광 반사율을 비교한 결과, green, red edge 및 NIR 영역에서 차이가 두드러지게 나타났으며 첫 번째 분류 노드로 선택된 파장 영역은 대체로 750 nm와 800 nm였다. 잎과 가지 영역의 영상데이터를 의사결정트리 기법을 이용하여 분류정확도를 종합적으로 비교한 결과, 50nm FWHM 인 4개 대역(450, 650, 750, 950nm)은 10nm FWHM인 8개 대역(440, 580, 660, 680, 680, 710, 730, 740nm)의 분류 정확도 차이가 OA에서 1.8%와 KC에서 4.1%로 나타나 더 낮은 비용의 밴드패스필터인 50nm FWHM을 이용하는 것이 더 유리하다고 판단된다. 또한 기존의 50nm FWHM 파장대역들에 25nm FWHM파장대역들(550, 800nm)을 추가하는 것을 통해 화상병 검출뿐만 아니라 농업에서 다양한 역할을 수행할 수 있는 다중분광센서를 개발할 수 있다고 판단된다.