초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적: 어휘 지식의 깊이는 읽기이해력에 영향을 미치며 효과적인 독해를 위한 필수적인 요소이다. 따라서 본 연구는 어휘 지식의 깊이와 관련한 어휘 증진 훈련이 난독증 아동의 어휘 지식과 읽기이해력에 미치는 효과를 알아보고자 하였다. 방법: 본 연구는 총 16명의 아동 (초등학교 3-6학년 난독 아동 8명, 이들과 생활연령을 일치시킨일반아동 8명)을 대상으로 어휘력 (반대어 산출, 유사어 산출, 단어추론, 빈칸 채우기) 및 읽기 이해력(짧은 글 이해, 긴 글 이해)을 검토하고, 총 18회기의 명시적 어휘 학습 지도법을 활용한 집중적인 어휘중재를 실시하였다. 중재 전후 어휘력 및 읽기 이해력의 수행력을 비교하였다. 결과: 중재 전 난독아동 집단이 일반아동 집단에 비해 어휘 및 읽기이해 과제의 수행력이 모두유의하게 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 어휘 중재 결과 유사어 산출하기를 제외한 어휘 및 읽기이해과제 모두에서 난독아동의 어휘 및 읽기이해 능력이 일반아동 수준으로 상승하였다. 또한난독아동 집단 내에서 중재 전-후 수행을 비교한 결과, 중재 이후 난독아동 집단 내 어휘 및읽기이해력 수행도가 모든 과제에서 유의한 향상을 보였다. 특히 단어추론 과제와 긴 글 이해하기과제에서 가장 높은 수행력의 증진을 보였다. 결론: 어휘 지식의 깊이와 관련된 어휘 증진 훈련이 난독 아동의 어휘 및 읽기이해력을 향상시킨것으로 나타났다. 따라서, 본 연구는 어휘의 양적인 측면만을 고려한 중재가 아니라 어휘 지식의깊이를 다룬 질적 어휘 중재가 난독아동의 어휘 및 읽기 이해력 향상에 미치는 영향을 검토했다는 데에의의가 있다.

Purpose : Depth of vocabulary is regarded as a significant factor that affects reading comprehension, which in turn leads to successful reading. The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of vocabulary intervention that focuses on improving the depth of vocabulary on the vocabulary and reading comprehension ability of children with dyslexia. Methods : The participants included 16 students in grades 3 to 6 (8 children with dyslexia, 8 typically developing children matched by chronological age). Their vocabulary (antonym, synonym, inference, fill-in-the-blank) and reading comprehension (comprehension of short passages and long passages) abilities were assessed, and were compared before and after conducting a total of 18 intensive vocabulary interventions that used explicit vocabulary instruction. In particular, the greatest improvements were observed in the task of inference and long passage comprehension. Results : A comparison of performance among groups before the intervention revealed that children with dyslexia showed significantly lower performance than typically developing children in both vocabulary and reading comprehension tasks. After conducting the vocabulary training program, children with dyslexia showed improvements in all tasks except for synonyms. In addition, comparisons of pre-post intervention within children with dyslexia showed that their performance on vocabulary and reading comprehension tasks were significantly higher after the intervention. Conclusions : Vocabulary intervention that focuses on improving the depth of vocabulary resulted in increased vocabulary and reading comprehension in children with dyslexia. Thus, the findings suggest the effectiveness of the qualitative vocabulary intervention, rather than the quantitative vocabulary intervention on improving vocabulary and reading comprehension abilities of children with dyslexia.