초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 아동의 우울과 스마트폰 과의존과의 관계를 살펴보고, 체육활동 참여가 조절변수로서의 역할을 하는지에 대해 검토하고자 한다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 한국아동⋅청소년패널(KCYPS) 데이터 중에서 초 1패널 6차년도 자료를 활용하였으며, 총 2,067명의 초등학교 6학년을 최종분석에 사용하였다. 자료분석은 빈도분석, 기술통계분석, 상관관계분석, 다중회귀분석을 수행하였으며, 조절효과 검증을 위해 아동의 우울과 체육활동 참여 사이의 상호작용항을 다중회귀모형에 포함하여 분석하였다. 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 아동의 우울이 높을수록 스마트폰 과의존이 높은 것으로나타났다. 둘째, 체육활동 참여가 아동의 우울과 스마트폰 과의존과의 관계를 조절하는 것으로 나타났다. 이 결과를 바탕으로 스마트폰 과의존 예방교육과 체육활동 참여 프로그램 도입을 위한 정책 및 제도적 지원의 필요성을 제안하였다.

This study aimed to examine the relationship between depression and smartphone overdependence among children and whether the physical activity participation of children moderates this relationship. Using the data from the 1st grade panel of the Korean Children and Youth Panel Survey (KCYPS), the 6th wave of data collected from 2,067 children in elementary schools was utilized. Data were analyzed using multiple regressions and the interaction term between children’s depression and participation in physical activities was included to test the moderation effect. The findings were as follows. First, the level of children’s depression was positively associated with smartphone overdependence. Second, participation in physical activities moderated the association between children’s depression and smartphone overdependence. The results suggest policy and institutional supports for education to prevent smartphone overdependence and to increase implementation of physical activity participation programs.