초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 가족의 부와 지역사회 요인이 아동의 지적기능을 유의미하게분류하고 예측할 수 있는가를 분석하였다. 이를 위해 한국아동패널 제10차데이터인 2017년 패널 자료를 활용하였으며, 기술통계, 서포트벡터머신, 랜덤포레스트 분석을 실시하였다. 첫째, 서포트벡터머신 분석 결과 가족의 부와 지역사회 요소는 아동의 지적기능에 유의미한 요소로 분류예측되었다. 둘째, 랜덤 포레스트를 활용하여 아동의 지적기능을 예측하는 변수들의 상대적 중요도를 추출한 결과 부동산 변수가 예측력이 가장 큰 것으로 나타났으며, 다음으로, 금융자산, 지역시설만족도 등의 순으로 분석되었다. 본연구는 아동을 둘러싼 가족의 부와 지역사회 요소가 아동의 지적기능을 예측하는 유의미한 요인임을 입증하였다. 이를 통해서 공간 불평등은 지적기능이라는 개인 고유의 형질에 침투하여 결과적으로 발달의 불평등을 야기할 수 있다는 점, 가족의 부에 의해 아동의 지적기능이 예측된다는 점이 가지는 발달격차에 대한 함의와 추후연구를 제시하였다.

This s tudy e xamined w hether f amil yw eal ht a nd c ommunity f actors w ould significantly classify and predict children’s intellectual functions. For this purpose, the 10th Panel Study on Korean Children, collected in 2017, was utilized, and descriptive statistics, support vector machine, and random forest analysis were conducted. The finding were as follows. First, the support vector machine analysis showed that family wealth and community factors were significant classification variables for children’s intellectual functions. Second, when the relative importance of variables in predicting children’s intellectual functions was examined, using the random forest analysis, the real estate variable showed the greatest predictive power, followed by financial assets and satisfaction with local facilities. This study showed that family wealth and community factors surrounding children were significant factors in predicting children’s intellectual functions. The findings of this study suggested that spatial inequality penetrates into individual traits of intellectual functions and consequently leads to developmental inequality. This study also provided implications for future research and indicated that the developmental gap in children’s intellectual functions was predicted by family wealth.