초록 열기/닫기 버튼

전략이론분야에서 핵심적인 개념 중의 하나인 전략적 정렬개념은 기업조직뿐 아니라 공공부문에서도 역 시 중요하지만, 아직까지 이를 구체화한 문헌은 부족하다. 본 논문은 정부정책에 있어서의 전략적 정렬 개념 을 적용하고자 하는 시도이다. 그 출발점으로서 데이터를 통해 정량적 분석이 가능한 과학기술정책에 있어 서의 전략적 정렬을 정의하고 측정도구를 설계하고 있다. 구체적으로 최상위에 과학기술 기본계획을 설정하 고 그 주요한 내용인 과학기술정책과제와 국가전략기술투자라는 두 관점에 대한 정렬수준을 분석한다. 전자 는 정책과제와 과학기술관련 중장기계획과의 관계를 통해서, 후자는 선정된 국가전략기술과 국가연구개발사 업에서의 해당 기술분야에 대한 투자추이를 통해 정책의 정렬과정을 설명하고 있다. 정책정렬의 측정결과는 두 가지 수준 모두에서 제2차 기본계획기간이 제3차보다는 높은 것으로 분석되었다. 그럼에도 본 논문에서 측정된 정렬수준은 전반적으로 다소 미비한 것으로 분석되어 향후 정책의 정렬을 위한 지속적인 관심이 요 구된다. 본 논문이 정부정책에 기업조직의 전략적 정렬개념을 적용코자 최초로 시도한 점에서 의미와 시사 점을 가지며, 변수와 측정도구의 엄밀성과 관련하여 향후 지속적인 관련 연구가 필요하다.

The strategic alignment, which is one of the core concepts in the strategic management literature, is important not only in the corporates but also in the public sector, but there are still few literature that has dedicated it. This paper attempts to apply the strategic alignment to the government policy. As a starting point, the author defines a strategic alignment framework in science and technology policy that enables quantitative analysis. Specifically, in the paper, the level of alignment in science and technology policy lies in the two levels. They are main infrastructural agendas in the basic plan for science and technology, and selective investment decisions in national strategic technologies. The former explains the process of policy alignment through the relationship between agendas and related science and technology mid-/long-term plans, and the latter through trends in the selected national strategic technologies and relevant investment in national R&D programs. The results of the policy alignment reveal that the second basic planning period was higher than the third at both levels. Nonetheless, the absolute levels of both alignment measured in this paper are analyzed to be somewhat incomplete, and requires continued attention for future policy alignment. This paper has an implication in that it is the first attempt to apply the strategic alignment concept to the government policy, and it requires to research continuously in the future regarding the rigorous definition of variables and measures.