초록 열기/닫기 버튼

원자력발전소에는 비상디젤발전기, 유류 및 전기설비 등이 설치된 지역의 신속한 화재진압을 위하여 이산화탄소소화설비가 설치되어 있다. 본 연구에서는 이산화탄소소화설비에 설치된 밸브의 작동 시나리오가 진압실패확률에미치는 기여도를 정량적으로 분석하고, 화재 확률론적 안전성 평가[이하 화재 Probabilistic safety assessment (PSA)]에서 적용한 진압실패확률이 적절한지를 평가하였다. 공기조기방출장치의 적용/미적용 이산화탄소소화설비에 대한 신뢰도분석모델은 고장수목형태로 개발하였으며, 설비를 구성하는 주요 구성품에 대한 신뢰도데이터를 분석하였다. 신뢰도분석 결과에 따르면 공기조기방출장치를 적용한 이산화탄소소화설비의 실패확률은 6.22 × 10-3/회로 평가되었으며 공기조기방출장치를 미적용한 이산화탄소소화설비의 실패확률에 비해 2.67배 높은 값이다. 이 결과는 화재지역으로 이산화탄소가 공급되기 이전에 장배관내의 잔류 공기를 대기로 방출하기 위한 급속배기밸브 및 우회유로 격리밸브의 추가로 인한 것으로 판단된다. 또한 공기조기방출장치를 적용한 이산화탄소소화설비의 실패확률은 화재 PSA에서 적용한 진압실패확률의 15.6% 수준으로, 화재 PSA에서 사용한 진압실패확률이 보수적임 값임을 확인하였다. 이산화탄소 소화설비에 대한 국내·외의 신뢰성 분석 경험이 없으며, 모든 화재 PSA에서는 NSAC-179L에서 권고하는진압실패확률을 사용하고 있다.

Carbon dioxide suppression systems are used in nuclear power plants to extinguish oil fires and ensure integrity ofcritical equipment. In this study, the contributions of the valves in the carbon dioxide suppression system to the failureprobability of suppression were quantitatively analyzed, and the failure probability of the fire suppression system appliedto the fire Probabilistic Safety Assessment (PSA) was evaluated for appropriateness. Then, a reliability evaluation modelwas developed in the form of a fault tree, and the reliability data were analyzed for the major component. The failureprobability of the carbon dioxide suppression system with early air-release equipment was assessed as 6.22 × 10-3/demand,which is 2.67 times that of the system without such equipment. The results were attributed to the addition of the divertedline isolation valves and quick exhaust valve to release residual air into the atmosphere before supplying carbon dioxideto the fire area. It was also confirmed that the failure probability of the carbon dioxide suppression system with the earlyair-release equipment was 15.6% that of the suppression provided by the fire PSA and that the failure probability ofsuppression by the fire PSA was conservative. There are no reported guidelines in literature for analyzing the reliabilitiesof carbon dioxide fire suppression systems, and the fire PSA currently use the failure probability of suppressionrecommended by the NSAC-179L.