초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 코로나19 이후 변화한 가족의 일상생활 실태를 탐색하여 포스트 코로나 시대에 시의적절하게 대응할 수 있는 사회복지 실천적 함의를 도출하기 위한 목적으로 수행되었다. 초1 부터 중3까지의 아동 32명을 연구참여자로 하여, 이들이 직접 일상생활에서 찍은 사진과 문자 및 SNS를 통한 개별면담을 바탕으로 원자료는 구성되었다. 수집된 자료는 선택(selecting), 맥락화(contextualizing), 범주화(categorizing) 순으로 포토보이스(Wang and Burris, 1997)와 주제분석법(Braun and Clarke, 2006)을 활용하여 분석하였다. 분석결과, 코로나19 이후 변화된 가족의 일상생활은 개념 25개와 하위주제 10개로 도출되었으며, 최종적으로 범주화된 3개의 상위주제는 “경계선을 상실한 공간”, “혼돈의 시간”, “소중한 가치와 관계”로 확인되었다. 본 연구는 긴급재난 상황에서 가족 내 가장 취약할 수 있는 아동의 관점에서 코로나19로 변화한 일상이 어떻게 경험되고 역동하는지 주목하였고, 이를 바탕으로 가족체계 관점에서 가족의 일상 변화에 대해 논의함에 의의가 있다. 연구결과를 바탕으로 팬데믹 상황 속 코로나 세대인 아동의 발달에 적절한 지원체계와 총체적 관점에서 가족의 욕구를 반영한 통합적인 가족복지정책 제고의 필요성과 근거를 제언하였다. 본 연구를 통해 확인된 코로나19 이후 변화된 가족의 일상생활 속 욕구들이 실제 가족복지정책에 시기적절하게 반영되어 추후 서비스로 제공되기를 기대해본다.

The purpose of this study is to explore a family welfare policy strategy that can adequately respond to the post-corona era through the daily life of families who have changed after COVID-19. The study consisted of 32 children from elementary school to middle school, and the origin data were composed of photos, text messages, and individual interview taken in their daily lives. The collected data were analyzed using photovoice (Wang and Burris, 1997) and thematic analysis (Braun and Clarke, 2006), in the order of selecting, contextualizing, and categorizing. According to the analysis, the daily lives of families that have changed since COVID-19 were derived from 25 concepts and 10 sub-topics, and 3 final categorized top topics were identified as “Space lost boundaries”, “Time of chaos”, and “Valuable worth and relationship”. This study noted how the daily life changed from the perspective of the most vulnerable children in the family is experienced since COVID-19 in an emergency disaster, and based on this result, it is meaningful to discuss the daily life changes in the family system. Based on the study results, the necessity and basis for the improvement of an integrated family welfare policy that reflects the needs of the family from a holistic perspective and a support system appropriate for the development of children of the COVID-generation in a pandemic was suggested. It is expected that the needs of the family’s daily lives that have changed after COVID-19 through this study will be timely reflected in the actual family welfare policy and provided as a service in the future.