초록 열기/닫기 버튼

폭발위험장소의 구분은 인화성 물질을 취급하는 사업장에서 비용 및 안전 측면에서 매우 중요하다. 위험장소의 반경에 따라 전기기계․기구의 방폭기기 설치 여부가 결정되기 때문이다. 2017년 11월 6일부터 KS CIEC-60079-10-1:2015가 발행되어 새로운 기준으로 적용된다. 기존의 기준과 새로운 기준에 대한 차이를 이해하여 적용하는 것이 중요한 시점이다. 누출량 계산식에 누출계수 및 압축인자가 추가되었고 증발 풀 누출량 계산식, 누출공 크기 적용, 폭발위험장소의 모양이 추가 적용되었다. 안전계수 K값의 범위도 변경되었다. 또한 위험장소의 반경에는 기존기준은 가상체적에 환기횟수를 적용하였지만 개정기준은 누출 특성 값을 이용하여 산정된다. 본 연구에서는 환기 및 희석의 관점에서 기존 기준과의 차이점을 살펴보고 위험장소의 반경에 미치는 영향을 검토하였다. 기존 폭발위험장소를 선정한 기준과 개정기준을 기준으로 적용하여 비교 및 분석을 실시하였다. 연구결과 환기 및 희석이 잘 된다하더라도 실질적으로 위험반경에 영향이 없을 경우가 발생함을 알 수 있었다.

Classification of explosion hazard areas is very important in terms of cost and safety in the workplacehandling flammable materials. This is because the radius of the hazardous area determines whether or notthe explosion-proof equipment is installed in the electrical machinery and apparatus. From November 6, 2017,KS C IEC-60079-10-1: 2015 will be issued and applied as a new standard. It is important to understand and applythe difference between the existing standard and the new standard. Leakage coefficients and compressionfactors were added to the leakage calculation formula, and the formula of evaporation pool leakage, applicationof leakage ball size, and shape of explosion hazard area were applied. The range of the safety factor K has alsobeen changed. Also, in the radius of the hazardous area, the existing standard applies the number of ventilationto the virtual volume, but the revised standard is calculated by using the leakage characteristic value. In thisstudy, we investigated the differences from existing standards in terms of ventilation and dilution and examinedthe effect on the radius of the hazard area. Comparisons and analyzes were carried out by applying revisedstandards to workplaces where existing explosion hazard locations were selected. The results showed that evenif the ventilation and dilution were successful, the risk radius was not substantially affected.