초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 한국교육고용패널 1-11차 자료를 활용하여 수학능력시험을 고려한 대학교육의 임금 프리미엄을 분석하였다. 교육투자수익률의 능력편의를 제거하기 위해 언어, 수리, 외국어 평균성적을 개인의 내재된 능력의 대리변수로써 사용하였다. 분석 결과, 수능성적의 포함으로 4년제 대학의 교육투자수익률은 약 70% 감소하였으며 통계적 유의성 또한 감소하였다. 반면에 대학원 졸업의 경우 여전히 유의한 양의 수익률을 나타냈다. 대학의 질적인 측면을 통제한 경우 교육투자수익률의 감소폭은 확대되었으며, 이는 강건성 검정에서도 유지되었다. 해당 분석 결과는 대졸자의 증가와 취업 경쟁이 심화됨에 따라 우리나라에서 4년제 대학졸업이 가지는 신호효과가 미비해졌기 때문이라고 해석할 수 있다.

This study aims to examine the wage premium of university graduation by taking the College Scholastic Ability Test (CSAT) into account using the 1st to 11th Korean Educational Employment Panel (KEEP). The study uses the average score of language, math, and English as a proxy for the individual’s unobservable ability for the purpose of adjusting for ability bias. According to the result of the analysis, the return to education for four-year universities lost its statistical significance when the CSAT scores were included and only return to education of graduate school had a significantly positive effect. The scope of reduction in the return on education expanded when the quality of university was controlled, and the result remained the same in the robustness test. These results imply that the signal effect of four-year university graduation in Korea has weakened due to the intensifying competition for jobs among college graduates.