초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 자원봉사행동의 젠더별 차이에 대한 이해를 목적으로 젠더별 자원봉사행동(참여여부 및 참여시간)에 영향을 주는 요인들을 탐색해 보았다. 젠더별 자원봉사행동에 영향을 주는 요인들로는 선행연구를 바탕으로 인구사회학적, 심리사회적, 친사회적 행동요인으로 구분하였으며, 각 요인들이 젠더별로 자원봉사행동에 어떻게 다른 영향력을 미치는가에 관하여 헤크만-선택 모형(Heckman selection model)을 활용하여 ‘아름다운재단’의「기빙코리아 2012(Giving Korea 2012)」자료를 분석하였다. 젠더별 자원봉사행동 영향요인의 차이를 분석결과, 여성의 경우에는 연령(+), 직업유무(-), 가구원수(+), 종교(천주교), 사회적 기관 신뢰수준(+), 부모 등 자원봉사 봄(-), 직접 봉사경험(+), 기부경험(+)이 자원봉사 참여여부와 유의한 관계로 나타났으며, 연령(+), 거주지특성(도시), 주관적 행복감수준(+), 부모 나눔 교육(+)이 자원봉사 참여시간과 밀접한 관련성을 지니는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 남성의 경우에는 거주지특성(읍면), 직업유무(-), 종교(개신교, 천주교), 직접 봉사경험(+), 기부경험(+)이 자원봉사 참여 여부와 유의한 관계로 나타났고 직업유무(-)와 사회적 기관 신뢰수준(+)이 자원봉사 참여시간과 유의한 관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 젠더에 따른 2단계 자원봉사 참여시간에의 영향요인 분석결과가 크게 상이하였으며, 여성은 주관적 행복감 수준(+)이 유의미한 관계를 갖고 남성은 사회적 기관 신뢰 수준(+)이 통계적으로 유의미하게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 자원봉사행동에 대한 젠더별 영향요인의 실증적 연구로써 이를 탐색적으로 밝혀 젠더에 따른 차이를 밝혔다는데 의의가 있다. 뿐만 아니라 자원봉사 참여 활성화를 위하여 젠더별 초점화 전략의 개발 및 참여와 지속 지원 프로그램 개발 등에 중요한 시사점을 제공한다.

This study is targeted to understand the effect of gender difference on volunteering behaviors(volunteering participation and time) by exploring influencing factors of volunteering. Specifically, the study focuses on how gender affects volunteering behaviors in a different way depending on sociodemographic, psychosocial and prosocial factors. For the analysis, this study utilizes the data called 'Giving Korea 2010' by the Center on Philanthropy of the Beautiful Foundation and employs Heckman selection model to correct sample selection bias. The finding shows that in case of female, age(+), job status(-), number of household(+), religion(catholic, organization trust level(+), witness of parents’ volunteering activities(-), previous volunteering experience(+) and giving experience(+) have statistically significant effects on volunteering participation whereas age(+), location of residence(city), happiness level(+), and parents’ philanthropic education(+) have statistically significant effects on volunteering participation time. In case of male, location of residence (rural community), job status(-), religion(Protestant, Catholic), previous volunteering experience(+), and giving experience(+) turn out to have meaningful effects on volunteering participation, and job status(-) and organization trust level(+) showed statistically significant effects on volunteering participation time. The finding suggests the list of influencing factors on volunteering behaviors that show different effects depending on gender and this leads to discussion on how non-profit organization could foster volunteering activities.