초록 열기/닫기 버튼

노무현 정부 때 단행되었던 2007년 국민연금법 개정은 일반국민들에게 관심이 뜨거웠으며, 대폭적인 변화를 초래하는 개혁이었다. 본 연구는 행동경제학에 기반하여 2007년 국민연금 제도변화로 인해 개인연금 저축을 늘리는 것이 합리적인 반응임에도 불구하고 개인연금 저축을 늘리지 않는 비합리적인 행태를 보일 것으로 연구가설을 설정하고 노동패널조사자료를 활용해 패널토빗분석을 수행하였다. 분석결과에 따르면, 평균효과의 측면에서는, 2007년 국민연금 제도변화가 개인연금 저축에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 교육수준별 효과 분석의 경우, 2007년 국민연금 제도변화 이후 개인연금 저축이 감소하는데, 교육연수가 높아질수록 제도변화 이후의 개인연금 저축 감소를 완화하는 효과를 보이고 있다. 개인연금 가입자들만을 대상으로 한 분석결과에 따르면, 2007년 국민연금 제도변화 이후 개인연금 적립액이 증가한 것을 보여주며, 40~50대 연령일수록 개인연금 적립액을 더 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 행동경제학에서 주장하는 근시안적 행동, 동태적 비일관성, 손실회피 성향, 자기통제의 오류 등으로 인해 저축관련 의사결정에서 비합리적인 행태를 보이고 있음을 패널자료를 활용하여 입증하였다. 또한, 교육수준이 높아질수록 정보력이 증가하기 때문에 저축 관련 의사결정에서 나타나는 비합리성을 합리적인 방향으로 교정하고 있음을 밝힌 의의가 있다.

The amendment to the National Pension Act in 2007, which took place during the Roh Moo-hyun administration, brought about drastic changes and created great controversy in Korea. Based on behavioral economics, this study hypothesized that although it was reasonable to increase personal pension savings due to the changes in the national pension system in 2007, it was unreasonable not to increase personal pension savings. To test this hypothesis, a panel Tobit analysis was performed. According to the results, in terms of the average effect, it can be seen that the 2007 national pension system changes did not have a significant effect on personal pension savings. In terms of educational level effect, personal pension savings have decreased since the national pension system changes in 2007. As the number of years of schooling increase, personal pension savings after the 2007 system changes also increase. According to the results of people who have already joined personal pension, personal pension reserves have increased since the 2007 national pension system change. In addition, since the national pension system changes in 2007, personal pension reserves have increased, and people in their forties and fifties are more likely to save their personal pensions after the 2007 changes than younger people. The results of this study have the following policy implications. First, this study is meaningful in that it proves that a behavioral economics perspective can be applied to the savings-related decisionmaking of Korean national pension subscribers. Second, it is meaningful that the higher the level of education people have, the more their irrational behavior can be changed into reasonable behavior. Therefore, we would like to emphasize the importance of education as a way to correct irrational behavior.