초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 대학생들의 작은 사치(자기보상, 자기위안, 과시)와 역기능적 소비행동(충동구매, 강박구매)의 관계를 살펴보고, 그 과정에서 억제요인으로 작용하는 자기통제력의 매개효과를 확인하기 위해 진행되었다. 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 세 가지 작은 사치 동기와 자기통제력의 관계에서 자기보상 동기는 자기통제력과 유의미한 관련성을 보여주지 않았으나, 자기위안 동기와 과시 동기는 자기통제력을 유의하게 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 자기통제력과 역기능적 소비행동의 관계에서 자기통제력은 충동구매와 강박구매를 감소시키는 억제요인으로써의 기능을 보여주었다. 셋째, 작은 사치와 역기능적 소비행동의 관계에서 자기보상은 충동구매와 강박구매 모두에 직접효과를 보여주었으나 자기통제를 매개로 한 간접효과는 모두 유의하지 않았다. 자기위안 동기는 충동구매에 직접 영향을 미치지 않았으며, 자기통제력 감소를 통한 간접효과만을 보여주었고, 강박구매에는 직접효과와 간접효과를 모두 보여주었다. 과시는 충동구매와 강박구매 모두에서 직접효과는 물론 자기통제력 감소를 매개로한 간접효과를 보여주었다. 이상의 결과는 현실적인 경제적 제약 하에서 억제되던 소비욕구를 해소하는 방편으로서 개인에게 만족과 즐거움을 제공한다고 여겨지는 ‘작은 사치’ 소비형태가 다른 해소방안 없이 반복되게 될 경우 직·간접적인 경로를 통해 결과적으로 역기능적 소비행동으로 발전할 수 있는 가능성을 시사하며, 특히 작은 사치가 과시 동기에 의해 반복될 경우 그러한 부정적 효과의 가능성이 상대적으로 크다 하겠다. 논의에서는 작은 사치 하위 동기들이 자기통제력 및 역기능적 소비행동과의 관계에서 보여준 상이한 관련성에 대한 해석 및 향후 연구를 위한 제언을 제시하였다.

The aims of this study were to examine the relationship between small luxury (self-reward, self-comfort, show-off) and dysfunctional consumption behavior (impulsive buying, compulsive buying) of college students and to confirm the mediating effect of self-control which acts as a deterrent factor in the process. The results of this study are summarized as follows: First, in the relationship between three small luxury motivations and self-control, self-reward did not show a significant relationship with self-control, but self-comfort and show-off reduced self-control significantly. Second, in the relationship between self-control and dysfunctional consumption behavior, self-control showed the function as a deterrent factor to reduce impulse buying and compulsive buying. Third, in the relationship between small luxury and dysfunctional consumption behavior, self-reward showed direct effect on both impulse buying and compulsive buying, but not all indirect effect through self-control. And, self-reward did not have a direct effect on impulse buying, only indirect effect through reduction of self-control, and direct and indirect effect on obsession buying. Especially, show-off showed indirect effect through the reduction of self-control as well as direct effect in both impulse buying and compulsive buying. The above results suggest that if ‘small luxury’, which is considered to provide satisfaction and pleasure to individuals who were under realistic economic constraints, is repeated without any other solution, it can be developed into dysfunctional consumption behavior through direct or indirect paths. In the discussion, we interpreted the because of the different influences of small luxury motivations to self-control, impulsive buying, and compulsive buying, and suggested for future research.