초록 열기/닫기 버튼

인간의 특성과 관련된 측정 항목을 나타내는 생체정보는 도난이나 분실의 염려가 없으므로 높은 신뢰성을 가진 보안 기술로서큰 주목을 받고 있다. 이러한 생체정보 중 지문은 본인 인증, 신원 파악 등의 분야에 주로 사용된다. 신원을 파악할 때 지문 이미지에인증을 수행하기 어려운 상처, 주름, 습기 등의 문제가 있을 경우, 지문 전문가가 전처리단계를 통해 직접 지문에 어떠한 문제가 있는지 파악하고 문제에 맞는 영상처리 알고리즘을 적용해 문제를 해결한다. 이때 지문에 상처와 주름이 있는 지문 영상을 판별해주는인공지능 소프트웨어를 구현하면 손쉽게 상처나 주름의 여부를 확인할 수 있고, 알맞은 알고리즘을 선정해 쉽게 지문 이미지를 개선할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 인공지능 소프트웨어의 개발을 위해 캄보디아 왕립대학교의 학생 1,010명, Sokoto 오픈 데이터셋 600명, 국내 학생 98명의 모든 손가락 지문을 취득해 총 17,080개의 지문 데이터베이스를 구축했다. 구축한 데이터베이스에서 상처나 주름이 있는 경우를 판별하기 위해 기준을 확립하고 전문가의 검증을 거쳐 데이터 어노테이션을 진행했다. 트레이닝 데이터셋과테스트 데이터셋은 캄보디아의 데이터, Sokoto 데이터로 구성하였으며 비율을 8:2로 설정했다. 그리고 국내 학생 98명의 데이터를검증 데이터 셋으로 설정했다, 구성된 데이터셋을 사용해 Classic CNN, AlexNet, VGG-16, Resnet50, Yolo v3 등의 다섯 가지 CNN 기반아키텍처를 구현해 학습을 진행했으며 지문의 상처와 주름 판독에서 가장 좋은 성능을 보이는 모델을 찾는 연구를 수행했다. 다섯가지 아키텍처 중 지문 영상에서 상처와 주름 여부를 가장 잘 판별할 수 있는 아키텍처는 ResNet50으로 검증 결과 81.51%로 가장좋은 성능을 보였다.

Biometric information indicating measurement items related to human characteristics has attracted great attention as security technology with high reliability since there is no fear of theft or loss. Among these biometric information, fingerprints are mainly used in fields such as identity verification and identification. If there is a problem such as a wound, wrinkle, or moisture that is difficult to authenticate to the fingerprint image when identifying the identity, the fingerprint expert can identify the problem with the fingerprint directly through the preprocessing step, and apply the image processing algorithm appropriate to the problem. Solve the problem. In this case, by implementing artificial intelligence software that distinguishes fingerprint images with cuts and wrinkles on the fingerprint, it is easy to check whether there are cuts or wrinkles, and by selecting an appropriate algorithm, the fingerprint image can be easily improved. In this study, we developed a total of 17,080 fingerprint databases by acquiring all finger prints of 1,010 students from the Royal University of Cambodia, 600 Sokoto open data sets, and 98 Korean students. In order to determine if there are any injuries or wrinkles in the built database, criteria were established, and the data were validated by experts. The training and test datasets consisted of Cambodian data and Sokoto data, and the ratio was set to 8: 2. The data of 98 Korean students were set up as a validation data set. Using the constructed data set, five CNN-based architectures such as Classic CNN, AlexNet, VGG-16, Resnet50, and Yolo v3 were implemented. A study was conducted to find the model that performed best on the readings. Among the five architectures, ResNet50 showed the best performance with 81.51%.