초록 열기/닫기 버튼

암호화폐로 분류될 수 있는 비트코인은 혁신적인 디지털 통화이자 블록체인 시스템의 시초이기에 다양한 업계의 주목을 받고 있다. 하지만 비트코인에 대한 연구가 진행되면서 여러가지 보안 취약점과 가능한 공격들이 분석되었다. 그 중 블록체인 데이터베이스의 투명성 때문에 발생하는 보안 문제는 블록체인 시스템이 다양한 분야에 적용되는 것을 방해한다. 이 취약점은 또 다시 참여 노드의 약한 익명성 문제와 거래 내역 공개로 인한 프라이버시 노출 문제로 분류될 수 있다. 최근 몇 년 동안 이러한 취약점들에 대한 여러 보완책이 개발되었다. 본 논문에서는 먼저 공개 블록체인, 사설 블록체인의 주요한 특징에 대하여 기술하고 프라이버시와 비연결성, 익명성 등 용어에 대해서도 설명한다. 또한 비트코인으로부터 파생되었으나 거래 데이터의 프라이버시 및 송수신자의 익명성 보호를 중점적으로 제공하는 3가지 공개 블록체인 플랫폼인 대시, Zcash, 모네로, 그리고 사설 블록체인 플랫폼인 하이퍼레저 패브릭에서 적용하고 있는 프로토콜의 동작 원리를 분석한다. 추가적으로 적용된 기술들을 프라이버시 보호 기법과 익명성 보호 기법으로 상세히 분류하고 장단점을 분석하고, 또한 적용된 암호학적 기법들의 연산 속도를 바탕으로 플랫폼의 상대적 성능을 비교·분석한다.

Bitcoin, which can be classified as a cryptocurrency, has attracted attention from various industries because it is an innovative digital currency and the beginning of a Blockchain system. However, as the research on Bitcoin progressed, several security vulnerabilities and possible attacks were analyzed. Among them, the security problem caused by the transparency of the Blockchain database prevents the Blockchain system from being applied to various fields. This vulnerability is further classified as the weak anonymity of participating nodes and privacy problem due to disclosure of transaction details. In recent years, several countermeasures have been developed against these vulnerabilities. In this paper, we first describe the main features of the public and private Blockchain, and explain privacy, unlinkability and anonymity. And, three public Blockchain platforms, Dash, Zcash and Monero which are derived from Bitcoin, and Hyperledger Fabric which is a private Blockchain platform, are examined. And we analyze the operating principles of the protocols applied on each platform. In addition, we classify the applied technologies into anonymity and privacy protection in detail, analyze the advantages and disadvantages, and compare the features and relative performance of the platforms based on the computational speed of the applied cryptographic mechanisms.