초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적: 초음파유화술 전후 KR-1WⓇ 웨이브프론트 분석기로 각막의 고위수차를 10초간 연속 측정하여 초음파유화술 전후 각막 고위수차의 변화 양상 및 안표면 지표(눈물막파괴시간, 쉬르머 검사, 점상각막염)와의 연관성에 대하여 분석해 보고자 한다. 대상과 방법: 초음파유화술을 시행 받은 30명 47안에 대하여 술 전, 술 후 2주, 4주, 6주, 8주에 KR-1WⓇ 웨이브프론트 분석기로1초부터 10초까지 연속적으로 각막 고위수차를 측정하였다. 술 전 쉬르머 검사(10 mm 초과군, 10 mm 이하군), 눈물막파괴시간(5초초과군, 5초 이하군), 점상각막염(무, 유) 결과에 따라 두 군으로 나누어 비교 분석하였고, 안표면 지표와 각막 고위수차와의 상관계수를 분석하였다. 결과: 각막의 고위수차는 술 후 2주에 급격히 상승하였고, 술 후 8주에 술 전 수준으로 회복되었다. 각막의 고위수차는 술 전과 술후 8주에 눈 깜박임 후 10초간 점차 증가하는 양상을 보였고 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다(술 전: p<0.001, 술 후 8주: p=0.027). 안표면 지표에 따라 구분한 두 군 사이에 고위수차는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었으며(p>0.05), 상관계수는 모든 시기에서 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다(p>0.05). 결론: 초음파유화술 후 각막의 고위수차의 변화는 술 후 8주에 술 전 수준으로 회복되었다. 술 전 안표면 지표는 초음파유화술 후고위수차에 의미 있는 영향을 미치지 않았다. 이는 술 전 안표면 지표보다는 수술적 요인이 술 후 각막의 고위수차에 영향을 주는큰 요인이라고 생각한다.

Purpose: To analyze the changes of higher order aberration (HOA) measured serially by KR-1WⓇ wavefront at every second for10 seconds between, before, and after phacoemulsification and to evaluate the relationships between HOA and the ocular surfaceindicators (Schirmer test, tear break-up time, superficial punctate keratitis). Methods: Corneal HOA was measured in 47 eyes of 30 patients pre- and postoperatively at 2, 4, 6, and 8 weeks by KR-1WⓇ usingthe continuous measurement mode. The patients were divided into 2 groups according to their Schirmer test (above 10 mmor under 10 mm), tear break-up time (above 5 seconds or less than 5 seconds), and superficial punctate keratitis (any keratitis,none) for analysis of relationships between HOA and ocular surface indicators, and we also analyzed the correlation coefficient. Results: Short-term follow up after phacoemulsification revealed that corneal HOA rapidly increased at 2 weeks and recoveredto the preoperative level 8 weeks after surgery. Corneal HOA values showed increasing tendency depending on time at preopand 8 weeks after phacoemulsification, and the differences were statistically significant (preop: p < 0.001, 8 weeks: p = 0.027). There were no significant differences of HOA between the 2 groups divided according to their ocular surface indicators, andthere were no significant correlations between HOA and ocular surface indicators at any time point. Conclusions: The HOA of the cornea was restored to its preoperative values at 8 weeks after surgery. Preoperative ocular surfaceindicators are not significantly influenced on postoperative corneal HOA. The surgical factors are more significant in postoperativecorneal HOA than preoperative ocular surface indicators.