초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적: 특발성 망막앞막에서 망막앞막 제거 시에 발생하는 망막점상출혈과 내경계막 손상의 관계를 알아보고자 하였다. 대상과 방법: 2009년 1월부터 2011년 4월까지 특발성 망막앞막으로 진단받고 유리체절제술, 망막앞막제거술을 받은 환자를 대상으로후향적으로 조사하였다. 모든 환자는 망막앞막 제거 후 점상출혈의 발생여부와 위치를 확인하였다. 인도시아닌그린 염색을 하여 망막앞막과 함께 내경계막이 제거된 영역을 수술현미경으로 조사하고, 조직은 광학 및 전자현미경으로 확인하였으며 점상출혈의 발생부위와 상관관계를 분석하였다. 결과: 특발성 망막앞막 환자 50안 중에서 망막앞막 제거 시 내경계막 손상 동반은 43안(86%)이고, 내경계막의 일부가 동시에 제거된경우는 37안(74%)이었다. 50안 중 망막앞막 제거 시 망막점상출혈이 발생한 경우는 32안(64%), 출혈이 발생하지 않은 경우는 18안(36%)이었다. 망막출혈이 발생한 32안 중 망막앞막 제거 시 내경계막이 손상이 확인된 경우는 30안(94%)이었다. 이 중 내경계막이동시에 제거된 경우가 27안, 내경계막의 찢김만 관찰된 경우가 3안, 망막앞막만 제거되고 수술현미경상 내경계막 이상이 확인 안 되며출혈이 있었던 경우가 2안이었다. 망막출혈이 발생하지 않은 18안 중 10안(56%)에서 내경계막이 같이 제거되었으며, 2안에서는 내경계막의 찢김이 1안에서는 내경계막의 부분적인 박리만이 관찰되었다. 5안(28%)에서는 내경계막의 손상이 관찰되지 않았다. 망막점상출혈이 발생한 경우 망막앞막과 내경계막이 동시 제거된 경우가 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다(p=0.049). 망막앞막 Gass grade 2에서grade 1에 비하여 망막앞막 제거 중 점상출혈 발생이 통계적으로 유의하게 많았다(p=0.015). 망막앞막의 빛간섭단층촬영의 유형과망막점상출혈 유무 및 내경계막의 손상과는 통계학적인 유의성은 없었다. 결론: 특발성 망막앞막 환자 50안 중에서 망막앞막 제거 시 내경계막 손상 동반은 86%이고, 내경계막의 일부가 동시에 제거된 경우는74%이었다. 망막앞막 제거 시 점상출혈이 발생하는 경우 출혈 부위에 내경계막의 손상 가능성이 높다.

Purpose: To evaluate the relationship between retinal dot hemorrhage that occurred during membrane peeling (MP) and the damage to the internal limiting membrane (ILM) at idiopathic epiretinal membrane (ERM). Methods: The authors of the present study retrospectively reviewed 50 eyes of 50 consecutive patients who underwent vitrectomy with MP for idiopathic ERM. For all the patients, the ILM was stained with indocyanine green following MP. ILM damage was evaluated using microscopy during the operation. Tissue was examined by light and electron microscopy. Whether or not retinal hemorrhage occurred during the MP and the location of the hemorrhage were also investigated. Results: During the MP for idiopathic ERM, ILM damage was observed in 43 (86%) of 50 eyes, and some defects of the ILM due to simultaneous removal with the ERM were observed in 37 (74%) of 50 eyes. Retinal dot hemorrhage occurred during the MP in 32 eyes (64%) and did not occur in 18 eyes (36%). In 32 eyes with retinal hemorrhage, ILM damage was observed in 30 eyes (94%). Large or small defects of the ILM due to simultaneous removal with the ERM were observed in 27 of 30 eyes, and ILM tear was observed in 3 eyes. The hemorrhage occurred in 2 eyes without gross ILM damage during the MP. Among 18 eyes without retinal hemorrhage, large or small defects of the ILM due to simultaneous removal with the ERM were observed in 10 eyes (56%). ILM tear was observed in 2 eyes, ILM detachment was observed in 1 eye, while ILM remained intact in 5 eyes (28%). The number of eyes where both ERM and ILM were peeled simultaneously was significantly higher in the cases with retinal hemorrhage (p = 0.047). Cases of hemorrhage in Gass grade 2 were statistically higher than that in Gass grade 1 (p = 0.015). OCT type of ERM did not have significant correlation with retinal hemorrhage or ILM damage during the MP. Conclusions: During the MP for idiopathic ERM, ILM damage was observed in 86% of patients, and some defects of the ILM due to simultaneous removal with ERM were observed in 74% of patients. It is highly suggestive that ILM is damaged at the hemorrhage site if retinal dot hemorrhage occurred during the MP for idiopathic ERM.