초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적: 연옥이 첨가된 콘택트렌즈 보관용기의 항아메바 효과를 일반 콘택트렌즈 보관용기와 비교하였다. 대상과 방법: 5% 연옥을 첨가하여 제작된 콘택트렌즈 보관용기와 일반보관용기에서 가시아메바 증식 정도를 비교하였고, 각각의 보관용기에 실리콘하이드로겔렌즈를 보관한 후 가시아메바의 부착 정도를 비교하였으며, 1% 및 5% 연옥수를 포함한 다목적관리용액에 콘택트렌즈를 보관한 후 가시아메바의 부착 정도를 측정하여 다목적관리용액 단독에 보관한 경우와 비교하였다. 결과: 일반용기에 비해 연옥이 포함된 콘택트렌즈 보관용기에서 가시아메바의 개체 수가 유의하게 감소하였고(p=0.02), 1, 2 및 3세대렌즈를 보관했을 경우에도 콘택트렌즈에 부착된 가시아메바 수가 각각 유의하게 감소하였다(각각 p=0.001, p=0.001, 및 p<0.001). 1% 및 5% 연옥수를 포함한 다목적관리용액을 사용하였을 때 다목적관리용액 단독에 비해 1세대 렌즈의 경우 부착된 가시아메바 개체수가 유의하게 감소하였으나(각각 p=0.03 및 p=0.004), 2 및 3세대 렌즈에서는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다(각각 p=0.59 및 p=3.612와 p=0.450 및 p=0.462). 결론: 연옥이 포함된 콘택트렌즈 보관용기와 연옥수는 향후 실리콘하이드로겔렌즈에 의한 가시아메바 감염을 효과적으로 감소시킬 수 있는 차세대 물질로서 가능성이 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Purpose: To compare the amoebicidal effects of nephrite containing contact lens (CL) storage cases with conventional CL storage cases. Methods: Acanthamoeba lugdunensis were inoculated onto 5% nephrite containing CL storage cases as well as conventional CL storage cases both with and without silicone hydrogel contact lenses (SHCLs). Then the amount of Acanthamoeba proliferation on CL storage cases and the number of adherent Acanthamoeba on SHCLs were determined and compared. The effects of multipurpose solution (MPS) with and without 1% or 5% nephrite solution on Acanthamoeba adhesion were analyzed. Results: Nephrite containing CL storage cases showed more inhibitory effects on Acanthamoeba proliferation (p = 0.02) and significantly reduced the number of adherent Acanthamoeba on SHCLs compared with conventional CL storage cases, regardless of SHCLs generation (p = 0.001, p = 0.001 and p < 0.001, respectively). The number of adherent Acanthamoeba on the first generation of SHCLs was significantly reduced by MPS with 1% and 5% nephrite solutions (p = 0.03 and p = 0.004, respectively), but the numbers for the second and third generation SHCLs were not. Conclusions: Nephrite could be used as a new additive component for CL storage cases and multipurpose solutions to improve the disinfection effects on Acanthamoeba.