초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적: 안구 내 림프종은 원발성과 이차성으로 나눌 수 있으며, 대부분이 B세포 림프종이다. 안구 내 T세포 림프종은 대부분 이차성 림프종이며, 원발 안구 내 T세포 림프종은 극히 드물다. 저자들은 국내에서 아직 보고된 바가 없는 원발 T세포 림프종 1예를 보고하고자 한다. 증례요약: 기저질환 없는 62세 남자 환자가 우안의 부유물을 주소로 내원하였다. 우안에 다수의 유리체 망막 침윤이 있어 안구 내 림프종 의증하에 전신검사를 시행하였으나, 모두 정상이었다. 스테로이드 치료를 시행한 후 이전의 병변이 커지고, 새로운 병변이 생겨 진단적 유리체절제술을 시행하여, 원발 안구 내 T세포 림프종으로 최종 진단하였다. 유리체 내 메토트렉세이트 주사를 시행하였다. 8회의 주사 후 망막 및 유리체 병변은 호전되었으나 합병증으로 나타난 각막상피병증이 악화되어 치료를 중단하였다. 1달 뒤 각막상태는 호전되었고 망막 및 유리체 병변은 호전된 채 유지되었다. 현재 전신 전이 여부 및 안저 소견 악화 여부에 대해 주기적인 경과관찰 중이다. 결론: 흔하지는 않지만 안구 내 림프종이 의심되는 환자에서 원발 안구 내 T세포 림프종이 있을 수 있음을 고려하여야 한다.

Purpose: Intraocular lymphoma can be divided into primary and secondary usually involving B-cell lymphoma. Intraocular T-cell lymphoma is mostly secondary lymphoma while primary intraocular T-cell lymphoma is extremely rare. We report a case of primary T-cell lymphoma. Case summary: A 62-year-old male without any systemic disease presented with a floater in the right eye. A fundus examination showed multiple whitish retinal infiltrations in the right eye. Intraocular lymphoma was suspected, and systemic examination was performed, but all results were normal. During steroid treatment, previous lesions were enlarged, new lesions developed, and a diagnosis of primary T-cell lymphoma was made by diagnostic vitrectomy. Consecutive intravitreal injections of methotrexate were performed. After eight injections, the vitreous and retinal lesions improved but we decided to terminate the injections due to corneal epitheliopathy. The corneal epitheliopathy was recovered and the patient is currently undergoing periodic follow-ups without progression of the lesion. Conclusions: Although intraocular T-cell lymphoma is a rare condition, this primary T-cell type should be considered when an intraocular lymphoma lesion is suspected.