초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적: 연옥이 첨가된 콘택트렌즈 보관용기의 항포도알균 효과를 일반 콘택트렌즈 보관용기와 비교하였다. 대상과 방법: 5% 연옥이 첨가된 콘택트렌즈 보관용기와 일반 콘택트렌즈 보관용기를 이용하여, 각각의 보관용기에 따른 황색포도알균의 증식 정도와 1-3세대 실리콘하이드로겔 콘택트렌즈에 대한 부착 정도를 비교하였다. 또한 1% 및 5% 연옥수와 상용 다목적 관리용액에서 콘택트렌즈에 대한 황색포도알균의 부착 정도를 비교하였다. 결과: 일반 콘택트렌즈보관용기에 비해 5% 연옥이 첨가된 콘택트렌즈 보관용기에서 황색포도알균의 증식이 유의하게 감소되었으며(p=0.004), 콘택트렌즈에 부착된 황색포도알균의 수도 모든 세대에서 유의하게 감소하였다(각각 p=0.026, p=0.043 및 p=0.001). 1% 및 5% 연옥 수는 다목적관리용액과 비교시 황색포도알균 부착 정도에서 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 결론: 연옥은 콘택트렌즈 보관용기에 첨가시 황색포도알균에 의한 감염각막염을 감소시킬 수 있는 차세대 물질로서 가능성이 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Purpose: To compare the anti-staphylococcal effect of nephrite-containing contact lens (CL) storage cases and conventional CL storage cases. Method: The degree of proliferation and adhesion of Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus) on first- to third-generation silicone hydrogel contact lenses (SHCLs) was analyzed through comparison of 5% nephrite-containing CL storage cases and conventional CL storage cases. The degree of adhesion of S. aureus to the CL was also compared between 1% or 5% nephrite solution and multipurpose solution (MPS). Result: Nephrite-containing CL storage cases showed a significant inhibitory effect on S. aureus proliferation (p = 0.004) and significantly reduced the number of adherent S. aureus on all first- to third generation SHCLs compared with conventional CL storage cases (p = 0.026, p = 0.043, and p = 0.001, respectively). The anti-staphylococcal effect of 1% and 5% nephrite solutions was not significantly better than that of MPS. Conclusions: Nephrite shows potential as a next-generation substance for reducing infectious keratitis caused by S. aureus when added to CL storage cases.