초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적: 두통 이후 관찰된 양안 중심옆 급성 중간황반병증 1예에 대해 국내 처음으로 보고하고자 한다. 증례요약: 43세 여성이 5일 정도 지속된 두통, 이마 지끈거림, 얼굴 열감, 양안 시력저하 및 부분 시야결손이 있어 내원하였다. 뇌 및 안와자기공명영상상 특이 병변은 확인되지 않았으며 교정시력은 우안 0.8, 좌안 0.5로 평소보다 시력저하가 있었으나 구심동공장애나 색각이상, 안구운동장애는 없었다. 정상 범위의 안압이 관찰되었으며 시야검사상 양안에 획일화되지 않는 암점들이 관찰되었다. 안저검사상 양안 황반 주위에 경계가 불분명한 회백색 병변이 관찰되었고, 고해상도의 스펙트럼영역 빛간섭단층촬영에서 양안 중심와 옆에 내망상층, 내핵층, 외망상층에 이르는 국소적인 고반사가 나타났다. 동일한 위치에 빛간섭단층혈관조영술상에서 내측 망막모세혈관총 소실이 관찰되었고, 형광안저혈관조영술에서도 초기의 국소적인 비관류와 후기의 누출이 관찰되었으며 추가적으로 망막주변부의 충만 지연과 후기의 누출이 관찰되었다. 결론: 갑작스런 시력 및 시야장애를 호소할 경우 중심옆 급성 중간황반병증에 대한 감별이 필요하며, 빛간섭단층촬영 및 빛간섭단층혈관조영술검사가 진단에 유용할 것으로 생각된다.

Purpose: We report the first case of bilateral paracentral acute middle maculopathy (PAMM) after severe headache in a Korean patient. Case summary: A 43-year-old woman with herniation of a lumbar disk visited the emergency room with a 5-day history of headache and bilateral visual disturbance. She experienced a severe headache, facial fever, and partial visual field defects in both eyes. There were no neurologic symptoms, related acute brain disease or lesions on brain/orbit magnetic resonance imaging. Her best corrected visual acuity was 0.8 (right eye) and 0.5 (left eye), which was lower than. There were no relative afferent pupillary defects, color deficits, or any ocular movement disorder. Her intraocular pressures were normal, but a Humphrey visual field test identified multiple atypical scotomas in both eyes. Ophthalmoscopic examination revealed multiple light gray exudates with unclear margins surrounding the maculas of both eyes. Spectral domain optical coherence tomography (SD-OCT) showed some localized hyper-reflective lesions located in the inner plexiform, inner nuclear, and outer plexiform layers. On optical coherence tomography angiography (OCTA) examination, there was a normal choriocapillaris and a reduction of the inner retinal capillary plexus corresponding to the lesions in the fundus examination. Fluorescent angiography revealed early localized nonperfusion areas and a late leak in the same lesions. In addition, there was delayed filling of the peripheral retina and a late leak. Conclusions: It is important to consider PAMM in patients who show sudden visual loss or visual field defects and SD-OCT and OCTA may assist in the diagnosis.