초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적: 진균각막염 치료 중 각막천공이 진행하여 다층콜라겐막이식술로 치료한 증례를 보고하고자 한다. 증례요약: 1년 전부터 류마티스 관절염으로 면역억제제를 복용 중인 64세 여자가 10일 전부터 발생한 우안 각막궤양으로 치료를 받았으나 증상 악화로 본원으로 전원되었다. 내원시 우안 각막상피층의 결손 및 각막실질부의 침윤을 동반한 각막궤양이 관찰되어 배양검사를 시행한 결과 Paecilomyces 균종이 동정되었다. 각막천공의 위험성이 보여 양막이식술을 시행하였으나 각막실질이 얇아지면서 양막이식술 시행 후 1개월만에 각막천공이 발생하였다. 공여각막이 없어 콜라겐막(Aongen®; Pharos Tech Medical, Seoul, Korea)을이용한 다층콜라겐막이식술을 시행하였다. 수술 1년 뒤 교정시력은 각막혼탁으로 인해 안전수동이었으며, 더 이상 시력회복은 되지않았으나 각막천공은 진행되지 않았다. 결론: 각막질환에서 천공이 임박하거나 각막천공이 발생한 경우 공여각막이 없을 경우에는 다층콜라겐막을 이용한 각막의 부분이식술이 각막이식술의 전 처치의 치료 방법으로 사용할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Purpose: To report a rare case of corneal perforation treated with a multilayer collagen sheet graft transplantation after amniotic membrane graft failure to prevent corneal perforation in a fungal corneal ulcer. Case summary: A 64-year-old woman with a past history of rheumatoid arthritis 1 year prior was transferred to our hospital due to unresponsive treatment of a corneal ulcer. Although the corneal ulcer of the right eye was treated with antibiotics for 10 days, loss of the corneal epithelial layer and corneal stromal infiltration were observed on examination. A culture test was conducted on the corneal ulcer that identified the pathogen as the Paecilomyces strain. Corneal perforation occurred 1 month after undergoing an amniotic membrane graft to prevent this outcome. A multilayer collagen sheet graft (Aongen®; Pharos Tech Medical, Seoul, Korea) was applied at the perforated corneal ulcer site without a donor cornea. One year after this operation, visual acuity has not been restored; however, corneal perforation of the ulcer site has not progressed. Conclusions: If there is no donor cornea, partial corneal transplantation using a multilayer collagen sheet graft is thought to be a therapeutic method to treat corneal perforation in cases involving impacted corneal perforation or corneal perforation that occurs in corneal disease.