초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적: 시각로의 병변은 영상에서 미세한 변화만을 일으켜 놓치는 경우가 종종 보고되므로 세심한 관찰이 요구된다. 저자들은 중뇌주변부 뇌조의 지주막하출혈에 동반된 시각로 손상 1예를 경험하고 이를 보고하고자 한다. 증례요약: 26세 여자 환자가 1개월 전부터 인지한 우측 시야가 불편하다는 증상을 주소로 내원하였다. 과거력상 40일 전 교통사고로 인한 양측 전두엽의 외상성 경막하출혈로 입원 치료를 받았으며 퇴원 후 우측 시야장애를 인지하고 안과로 내원하였다. 시력은 양안 1.0이며 우안에 구심동공운동장애가 있었다. 시야검사상 우측의 동명성 반맹이 있었고, 빛간섭단층촬영상 양안에서 좌측 황반부 신경절세포-내망상층의 두께가 얇아진 소견이 관찰되어 좌측 시각로의 병변을 의심하였다. 자기공명영상의 T2 강조영상에서 전두엽의 경막하출혈 외에는 시각 경로에 이상 소견이 발견되지 않았으나, 자화강조영상에서 왼쪽 중뇌주변부 뇌조에 미세한 지주막하출혈이 관찰되었으며 이로 인한 시각로의 손상으로 진단할 수 있었다. 결론: 저자들은 좌측 시각로 손상이 의심되는 26세 여자 환자에서 자기공명영상의 자화강조영상에서 중뇌주변부 뇌조의 지주막하출혈을 확인하고 이를 보고하는 바이다.

Purpose: A case of optic tract injury caused by subarachnoid hemorrhage in the perimesencephalic cistern is reported. Case summary: A 26-year-old female with a history of traumatic subdural hemorrhage along the bilateral frontal convexity presented with a right visual field defect. Her visual acuity was 1.0 in both eyes. Slit-lamp examination and fundus examination were not remarkable. There was a relative afferent pupillary defect in the right eye. A Humphrey visual field test revealed right homonymous hemianopsia. Optical coherence tomography showed left homonymous hemiatrophy of the ganglion cell-inner plexiform layer in both eyes. Magnetic resonance imaging was performed. Susceptibility-weighted images showed minimal subarachnoid hemorrhage in the left perimesencephalic cistern, and the patient was confirmed to have optic tract injury due to subarachnoid hemorrhage. Conclusions: We report a case of optic tract injury in a 26-year-old patient caused by subarachnoid hemorrhage in the perimesencephalic cistern, which was confirmed by susceptibility-weighted images.