초록 열기/닫기 버튼

글쓰기는 많은 인지적 부담이 요구되기에, 그 어려움을 극복하기 위한 동력인 글쓰기 동기를 발달시키는 것은 중요한 교육 과업 중 하나이다. 이를 위한 기초 작업으로 본 연구에서는 한 국 대학생들의 글쓰기에 대한 동기적 신념 및 태도를 측정하는 척도를 개발하고 타당화하였 다. 연구 1에서는 선행 연구 검토를 통해 글쓰기 동기를 이루는 주요 구성개념을 정의하고 이를 측정할 37개의 문항을 작성했다. 사전 조사와 예비 조사를 통해, 13개의 문항을 제거하 고 24개 문항을 도출하였고, ‘글쓰기 자기효능감’, ‘글쓰기 정서’, ‘생각을 위한 글쓰기’, ‘글쓰 기 재능 부정’의 4개 요인으로 구성된 척도를 개발하였다. 연구 2에서 새로운 표본을 대상으 로 글쓰기 동기 척도의 구성타당도를 확인한 결과, 4요인 모형 적합도는 수용 가능한 수준으 로 나타났다. ‘글쓰기 자기효능감’, ‘글쓰기 정서’, ‘생각을 위한 글쓰기’는 글쓰기에 대한 심 층적인 전략과 동기를 측정한 ‘쓰기효능감’, ‘학습도구로서의 글쓰기’, ‘독자민감성’, ‘의미구 성’과는 정적 상관을, 표층적인 전략과 동기를 측정한 ‘즉흥성/무계획성’과 ‘외재동기’와는 부 적 상관을 보였다. 반면, ‘글쓰기 재능 부정’은 ‘외재동기’와만 유의한 부적 상관을 보였다. 끝으로 본 연구에서 개발한 척도의 의의와 제한점 및 후속 연구의 필요성을 논의하였다.

Writing is a demanding task which requires a great deal of cognitive effort, and therefore developing the motivation to write is important in education. In the present study, we developed and validated the Writing Motivation Scale for Korean college students. Based on existing instruments that measure writer’s beliefs and attitudes, we defined six main constructs of writing motivation and generated 37 items to measure them. The Writing Motivation Scale was administered to 183 undergraduates. Exploratory factor analysis revealed that the Writing Motivation Scale consisted of 24 items with four factors: Writing Self-efficacy, Writing Affect, Writing to Think, and Writing Gift. In order to explore its construct validity, 297 undergraduates completed the inventory of the refined Writing Motivation Scale and its related scales. Confirmatory factor analysis suggested an acceptable fit to a four-factor model. Writing Self-efficacy, Writing Affect and Writing to Think were negatively correlated with the sub-scales of Surface Writing Approach and showed positive correlation with those of Deep Writing Approach. Writing Gift were negatively correlated with only the External Motive of Surface Writing Approach. Lastly, implications and limitations of reported findings are discussed.