초록 열기/닫기 버튼

유리 표준물질은 정밀 지구화학 분석법에 필수적으로 이용되는 표준물질이다. 기존의 합성 유리 표준물질의 단점인 자연 암석과의 조성 차이로 인한 높은 불확실성을 보완하기 위해, 자연산 암석을 이용하여 유리 표준물질을 제작하였다. 백두산 흑요암인 NK-B1G 시료는 미세결정이나 포유물 등의 결정을 포함하지 않는 자연 유리질 암석으로, EPMA나 LA-ICPMS 분석 등의 미세분석을 위한 표준물질로서의 적합성을 확인하였다.

Glass reference materials have been essentially used for precise geochemistry analytical techniques. In order to make up for the drawback of synthetic glass reference materials, which have the high uncertainty caused by the difference in composition of natural rocks, we introduce a glass geostandard using natural glass. The NK-B1G sample, which comes from the Baekdusan obsidian, is a natural glassy rock that contains only few crystals such as microlites or inclusions. We examined the feasibility of the sample as a reference material for microanalysis like EPMA or LA-ICPMS.