초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구의 목적은 시각적 탐색 실험을 통해 아이콘의 크기와 테두리 형태 요소와 그 교호작용이 스마트폰 아이콘의 시각적 인지 효율성에 미치는 영향을 검토하는 것이다. 우선 무작위로 선정된 130명의 스마트폰 사용 경험이 있는 성인들을 대상으로 아이콘 시각적 인지도에 대한 선행 설문조사를 실시했다. 조사 결과 96.92%의사용자가 인지 장애를 보일 것으로 생각했으며, 시각 인지 장애는 사용자 체험 아이콘이 대표하는 앱 기능의 이해와 스마트폰과 앱의 선택에 중요한 영향을 미칠 것으로 응답했다. 그리고 사용자가 시각 장애를 일으키는 상위 3가지 원인은 각각 아이콘의 크기가 너무 작기 때문이며 아이콘의 형태가 매우 비슷하고 아이콘의 의미가불분명하기 때문이다. 다음으로, 실험 요구에 맞는 60명의 피실험자를 대상으로 시각적 탐색 실험을 실시했다. 실험 결과 소형 아이콘의 시각적 인지 정확성이 가장 높고 중형 아이콘의 시각적 인지 효율성이 가장 우수하다. 직사각형 테두리 아이콘은 시각적 인지 반응한 시간이 가장 짧고 인지 효율성이 가장 우수하며 무프레임(無邊 框) 형태 아이콘의 시각적 인지 반응한 시간이 가장 길어 인지 효율성이 가장 낮다. 직사각형 테두리 형태 아이콘의 시각적 인지 효율은 아이콘 크기 축소에 따라 "V"형 파동을 나타내고, 원형 테두리 형태 아이콘의 시각적인지 효율은 아이콘 크기 축소에 따라 먼저 감소하고 점차 증가하는 추세지만 무프레임 형태 아이콘의 시각적인지 효율은 아이콘 크기 축소에 따라 점차 감소하는 추세로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구의 결론은 아이콘의 크기와 테두리 형태 요소가 아이콘의 시각적 인지 효율성에 유의한 영향을 미치며 스마트폰 아이콘 디자인의 학술적 연구와 디자인 실천에 객관적인 실험 데이터와 타당성 제언을 제공할 수 있다는 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of icon size and border shape elements and their interaction on the visual recognition efficiency of smartphone icons. First, a preliminary questionnaire survey on the visual recognition of icons was conducted on 130 randomly selected adults who had experience in using smartphones. The survey results show that 96.92% of users believe that identification barriers will appear, and visual recognition barriers have an important impact on the user experience, the understanding of the application functions represented by the icons and the choice of smartphones or applications. In addition, the user considers that the first three reasons for visual impairment are that the size of the icon is too small, the shape of the icon is very similar, and the meaning of the icon is unknown. Secondly, a visual exploration experiment was conducted on 60 subjects who met the experimental requirements. The experimental results show that the visual recognition of small icons is the highest, and the visual recognition efficiency of medium icons is the best. The rectangular border shape icon has the shortest visual recognition reaction time and the best recognition efficiency. The borderless shape icon has the most visual recognition reaction time and the lowest recognition efficiency. The visual recognition efficiency of the rectangular border shape icon fluctuates in a "V" shape as the size of the icon decreases, and the visual recognition efficiency of the circular border shape icon decreases first and then increases gradually as the icon size decreases. However, the visual recognition efficiency of the borderless shape icon tends to decrease as the size of the icon decreases.Therefore, the final conclusion is that the size of the icon and the shape of the border shape have a significant impact on the visual recognition efficiency of the icon, and can provide objective experimental data and feasibility suggestions for the academic research and design practice of smart phone icon design.