초록 열기/닫기 버튼

대중의 참여를 독려하는 크라우드소싱(Crowdsourcing) 개념이 전(全)세계적으로 부상하고 있다. 이러한 시기에 발맞추어 브로스앤컴퍼니는 국내 최초로 대중의 참여를 바탕으로 제품개발을 하는 크라우드소싱 플랫폼 ‘팔로(pallo)’를 제공하고 있다. 본 사례는 크라우드소싱 플랫폼의 선두주자인 브로스앤컴퍼니의 비즈니스모델과 제품개발 프로세스, 수익배분 방식 등에 대해 살펴보고자 한다. 더 나아가 본 사례는 국내 크라우드소싱 시장이 아직 도입기에 불과하지만 무한한 발전잠재력이 있음을 시사하고 있다. 본 사례분석을 기반으로 향후 크라우드소싱 시장의 전망과 크라우드소싱 기업들의 나아가야할 방향에 대한 시사점을 제공하고자 한다.

Crowdsourcing enables companies to solve their problems and develop new products by making the crowd involved in these phases. This concept has recently been emerging around the world. Bros&Company firstly introduced a crowdsourcing R&D platform, named Pallo, into Korean customers. On this platform, the participation of the crowd plays a crucial role in developing new products. This case examines Bros&Company, the leading crowdsourcing company in Korea by analyzing its business model, product development process, profit distribution, and so on. Furthermore, this case shows that the domestic crowdsourcing market has the high growth potential, although it is still in the introduction stage of the market life cycle. Based on the analysis of this case, the prospective of future crowdsourcing market and the future business directions of crowdsourcing companies are discussed.