초록 열기/닫기 버튼

1990년대 드라마와 영화를 중심으로 주변 아시아 국가들로부터 시작된 한류는 최근 들어 아이돌 보이그룹와 걸그룹을 중심으로 한 케이팝(K-pop)의 인기와 함께 아시아뿐 아니라 전 세계로 지역적인 확장을 이루고 있다. 이미 아이돌과 같은 유명인(Celebrity)이 자극제가 되어 관광 동기와 행동 의도에 영향을 준다는 것은 관광 분야의 선행 연구를 통해 입증되어왔으나, 아이돌 팬들이 아이돌과 관련된 특정 장소에 방문하고 장소에 대한 애착이 형성되는 과정에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구는 아이돌 팬들이 아이돌과 관련된 장소와 관광지를 방문하는 현재의 케이팝(K-pop) 문화를 반영하여 애착이론을 기반으로 한류 관광의 주역인 아이돌에 대한 애착이 특정 장소를 넘어 관광지의 선호도와 온라인 구전의도에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 한다. 이에 본 연구의 목적은 아이돌 팬의 관점에서아이돌에 대한 애착이 아이돌과 관련된 장소 애착으로 전이되는 현상에 대한 연구를 통해 관광지에 대한 선호도와온라인 구전의도에 미치는 일련의 프로세스를 규명하고자 한다. 이를 통해 관광객의 아이돌에 대한 애착을 다각적으로 이해하고, 그 결과를 통해 학문적․실무적 결과를 제공한다. 이를 위하여 아이돌 문화의 영향과 확산이 가장 빠른 중국인을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하여 440개의 데이터를 확보하였으며, Smart PLS를 통해 분석하였다. 분석 결과 모든 가설의 유의한 영향 관계가 입증되었다. 특히 아이돌에 대한 애착은 인지적 애착보다 정서적 애착에 더 강한 영향을 미침을 확인하였는데, 이는 구체적인 대상(아이돌)과의 감정적 유대감이 강하기 때문이라는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한, 관광지에 대한 태도(선호도)와 행동의도(온라인 구전의도)에 미치는 영향을 확인하였는데, 인지적 장소 애착과 비교하여 정서적 장소 애착이 두 종속 변인에 미치는 영향이 높다는 것을 확인하였다. 이에 본 연구는 아이돌의 팬 관점에서 아이돌에 대한 애착에서 관련 장소에 대한 애착으로 전이되는 과정을 탐색적으로 살펴봄으로써 장소 애착이 형성되는 학문적 시사점을 제시한다. 또한 연구는 아이돌 팬이 관련 장소를 방문하는 일련의 프로세스를 규명함으로써 새로운 비즈니스에 대한 실무적으로 도움이 되는 기본적인 틀을 제시하였다.

Hallyu, which began in the 1990s with dramas and movies at the center of surrounding Asian countries, has recently expanded not only in Asia but also around the world with the popularity of K-pop centered on idol boy and girl groups. It has already been proven through prior research in the tourism sector that celebrities like idols are stimulating and affect tourism motivation and intentions, but there is a lack of research on how idol fans visit certain places related to idols and attachment to places. This study reflects the current K-pop culture in which idol fans visit places and tourist destination related to idols, and based on the attachment theory, the attachment to idols, the main player of Hallyu tourism goes beyond certain places to see the preference of tourist destinations and the effect of online eWOM. The data was collected for the Chinese, who are the fastest to influence and spread idol culture. We obtained 440 data from online surveys and analyzed it through Smart PLS to analyze research models designed from theoretical backgrounds. The analysis showed significant results from all hypotheses, especially the attachment to idols has a stronger impact on emotional attachment than a cognitive attachment, which can be seen as a strong emotional attachment to specific objects. In addition, the impact on attitude (preference) and behavior (online oral intentions) to tourist attractions was confirmed, and the emotional location attachment was highly influenced by the two dependent variables compared to cognitive location attachment. Therefore, this study provides academic implications for the formation of place attachment by exploratory looking at the process of transferring from idol attachment to idol attachment to related places from the idol fan perspective. The study also identified a series of processes in which idol fans visit relevant locations, providing a basic framework that is practical for new businesses.