초록 열기/닫기 버튼

유럽 통합이 진전되고 고등교육영역에서도 국제 경쟁이 심화됨에 따라 프랑스 정부는 이에 대한 대응책으로서 1990년대부터 대학간 협력 정책을 추진하기 시작했다. 2013년에는올랑드 정부(2012~2017)가 대학들에게 통합, 연합 혹은 협의체 실험에 나서게 강제함으로써 국제적으로 경쟁력있는 대형 대학의 탄생을 유도하고자 했다. 이에 많은 대학들은 대부분중간 정도의 결합인 대학연합(ComUE) 형태를 선택했는데 이는 대학연합 형태가 원래 기관의 정체성을 유지하면서도 규모의 경제를 누리게 하는 장점이 있기 때문이다. 이러한 강제적인 방식을 동원하는 한편 프랑스 정부는 대규모의 대학 재정지원 사업을 벌이면서 결합도가높은 대학에 가점을 주는 방식으로 대학들이 자발적으로 연합 및 통합에 나서도록 유도해왔다. 2019년에 마크롱 정부(2017~2022)는 이전 올랑드 정부가 추진한 대학 연합/통합 정책을 큰 틀에서 그대로 계승하되, 기존 정책이 갖고 있던 장애요인을 완화하는 개혁을 추진함으로써 현재까지도 성공적으로 실험을 지속하고 있다. 프랑스의 대학 개혁 실험은 잠정적이기는 하지만 국제적으로 경쟁력있는 대형 대학들의 등장을 이끌었다는 점에서 개혁의 목표에 부응한 성과를 올린 것으로 평가할 수 있다.

As European integration progressed and international competition intensified in higher education, the French government began pursuing inter-university cooperation policies in the 1990s as a countermeasure. In 2013, the Hollande government sought to encourage universities to conduct fusion, federation or association experiments to create large internationally competitive universities. In response, many universities chose the form of federation (ComUE), which is a medium combination, because the form of federation has the advantage of maintaining the original institution's identity and enjoying economies of scale. The French government has forced universities to create synergies through any form of combination, while also encouraging French universities to voluntarily integrate by operating university financial support projects in a way that gives more points to highily integrating universities. In 2019, Macron's government carried forward reforms that would inherit the policies promoted by the previous Hollande government from a large framework, but mitigate obstacles that the existing policies had. Such a French university integration experiment is still ongoing, but several major exepriments continue to do so, which is a tentative assessment at this point that it has achieved some of the original goal of creating internationally competitive universities.